KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Regimen de promoción (Liberaciòn/Diferimento

English translation: promotion system (liberalization/deferral)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Regimen de promoción (Liberación/Diferimento)
English translation:promotion system (liberalization/deferral)
Entered by: Parrot

04:17 Aug 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / accountability, financial statements
Spanish term or phrase: Regimen de promoción (Liberaciòn/Diferimento
Estoy traduciendo el Formulario F711 sobre Impuesto a las ganancias de la AFIP Argentina . Este documento se presentarà a una firma de abogados en USA. Una de las tablas del formulario R2. DETERMINACION DEL SALDO tiene como item :
j-Regimen de promocion (Liberaciòn)
k - Regimen de promocion (diferimento)
Patricia Luna
promotion regime (liberalization/deferral)
Explanation:
THis is it.
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1promotional regime (exemption/deferral)Paul Slocomb
5promotion regime (liberalization/deferral)
Lila del Cerro
3initiative procedure (discharge / postponement)
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
initiative procedure (discharge / postponement)


Explanation:
en el primer caso, es la destitución de la deuda y en el segundo es el aplazamiento de la deuda.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promotion regime (liberalization/deferral)


Explanation:
THis is it.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
thanks a lot

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promotional regime (exemption/deferral)


Explanation:
Chosen answer is wrong. "Liberalization" would apply, e.g., to imports/exports. In this income tax context, Argentina offers promotional incentives, which may be either exemptions from or deferral of tax.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amero Communications: Or, could it be "incentive program"? At least that is how we call them in Canada.
3726 days