KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Amortización gastos y deducciones que no consumen fondos

English translation: amortization, expenses and deductions that do not use funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Amortización, gastos y deducciones que no consumen fondos
English translation:amortization, expenses and deductions that do not use funds
Entered by: Parrot

04:27 Aug 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / accountability, financial statements
Spanish term or phrase: Amortización gastos y deducciones que no consumen fondos
Estoy traduciendo el Formulario F711 sobre Impuesto a las ganancias de la AFIP Argentina . Este documento se presentarà a una firma de abogados en USA. Una de las tablas del formulario R3 se JUSTIFICACION PATRIMONIAL y tiene un item
a) Amortizaciones, gastos y deducciones que no consumen fondos
Patricia Luna
depreciation, expenses and deductions that do not use funds
Explanation:
Amortización = depreciation
gastos = expenses
deducciones = deductions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 07:28:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Although a deduction for capital expenses generally is not permitted, the IRS may allow deductions for the related expenses
through depletion/depreciation and for interest paid on business-related debts.\"
http://rdinit.usda.gov/regs/an/an3727.pdf
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Amortizations, expenses and deductions that do not use funds.
Massimo Gaido
5depreciation, expenses and deductions that do not use funds
Maria Luisa Duarte
3amortization of expenses and deduction that don't use up funds
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amortization of expenses and deduction that don't use up funds


Explanation:
.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Amortizations, expenses and deductions that do not use funds.


Explanation:
"XVII. Amortizaciones, gastos y deducciones que no consumen fondos

Comprende los conceptos descontados de la ganancia neta y que no implicaron una real erogación de fondos (por ejemplo: amortizaciones o gastos presuntos). "

http://www.mercado.com.ar/ganancias/ganancias1.asp

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
22 mins

agree  Russell Gillis: Good catch on the typo! I couldn't find any matches for that term either.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depreciation, expenses and deductions that do not use funds


Explanation:
Amortización = depreciation
gastos = expenses
deducciones = deductions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 07:28:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Although a deduction for capital expenses generally is not permitted, the IRS may allow deductions for the related expenses
through depletion/depreciation and for interest paid on business-related debts.\"
http://rdinit.usda.gov/regs/an/an3727.pdf

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
muchas gracias