KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Total del patrimonio neto en el pais y exterior (inicio/cierre)

English translation: total net assets in the country and abroad (opening/closing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Total del patrimonio neto en el pais y exterior (inicio/cierre)
English translation:total net assets in the country and abroad (opening/closing)
Entered by: Parrot

04:31 Aug 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / accountability, financial statements
Spanish term or phrase: Total del patrimonio neto en el pais y exterior (inicio/cierre)
Estoy traduciendo el Formulario F711 sobre Impuesto a las ganancias de la AFIP Argentina . Este documento se presentarà a una firma de abogados en USA. Una de las tablas del formulario R3 se JUSTIFICACION PATRIMONIAL y tiene un item d) Total del patrimonio neto enel pais y en el exterior (inicio/cierre); total of Net worth in the country and abroad (opening/closing)??
Patricia Luna
total net assets in country and abroad (opening/closing)
Explanation:
Así.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thank YOU VERY MUCH
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2total net assets in country and abroad (opening/closing)
Henry Hinds
5¡NET WORTH!
MikeGarcia
5TOTAL ONSHORE/OFFSHORE NETWORTH
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5total net fixed assets in country and abroad (opening/closing
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1total net assets in XXX and abroad (opening/closing)
Massimo Gaido
5total net patrimony in the country and abroadPaul Slocomb


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
total net assets in country and abroad (opening/closing)


Explanation:
Así.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
thank YOU VERY MUCH

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 mins

agree  Russell Gillis
35 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total net assets in XXX and abroad (opening/closing)


Explanation:
XXX = name of country.

OR:
total net assets, nationally and abroad (opening/closing)

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
10 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
total net fixed assets in country and abroad (opening/closing


Explanation:
patrimonio = Fixed Assets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 08:31:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Assets
Any item of economic value that a corporation owns. Physical assets include cash and anything that the company could convert to cash, such as buildings, trucks, product inventories, equipment and other property. Listed on the consolidated balance sheets. See also amortization, fixed assets, intangible assets, liabilities.

Fixed assets
A long-term, tangible asset for business use, such as equipment and real estate, that is not expected to be converted to cash in the current or upcoming fiscal year. Listed on the consolidated balance sheets.

A company’s fixed assets, such as real estate, equipment and vehicles, have traditionally been seen as valuable mainly for their depreciation factor on corporate tax forms.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
total net patrimony in the country and abroad


Explanation:
The chosen answer is wrong. "Patrimonio neto" is "net patrimony". Patrimony and assets are different. Net patrimony and net assets are different.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TOTAL ONSHORE/OFFSHORE NETWORTH


Explanation:
Así lo he visto muchas veces.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡NET WORTH!


Explanation:
Perdón por llegar tan tarde, pero patrimonio neto es Net Worth,sea de una empresa (Activos menos Paisvos en el Balance) o de un particular, (idem).
Net Assets serían activos netos, término que contablemente no se uas,salvo que se quiera decir neto de amortizaciones, cosa que nada tiene que ver con esto.30 years as a banker.Lawyer since 1976.


    30 years as a Banker.Lawyer since 1976.
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592