KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Bienes y deudas

English translation: assets and debts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bienes y deudas
English translation:assets and debts
Entered by: Patricia Luna

06:10 Aug 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / accountability, financial statements
Spanish term or phrase: Bienes y deudas
El contexto sigue siendo el mismo el formulario F11 de impuesto a las ganancias . Esto es mas bien una consulta. Yo traduje la columna R4 Deudas y Bienes asi:
Deudas y bienes; Debts and goods
a) total de bienes en el pais: Total of owned goods in the country
b) Total de deudas en el pais: total of debts in the country
c) Patrimonio neto en el pais: Net assets in the country
d) total bienes en el exterior: Total owned goods abroad
e) total deudas en el exterior: total of debts abroad
f) patrimonio neto en el exterior; net assets abroad
g) patrimonio neto total: total net assets
Patricia Luna
assets and debts
Explanation:
you basically are looking at domestic and foreign assets and domestic and foreign debts.

I would substitute the name of the country for <the country>

Your lines could be:

a) total de bienes en el pais: toal assets in the country
b) Total de deudas en el pais: total debts in the country
c) Patrimonio neto en el pais: Net assets in the country
d) total bienes en el exterior: Total assets abroad
e) total deudas en el exterior: total debts abroad
f) patrimonio neto en el exterior; net assets abroad
g) patrimonio neto total: total net assets
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thank you very much and your judgement is right basically the form asks for the property and debts in the country and abroad
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Assets + Liabilities
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +5deudas = debts, bienes = property
Russell Gillis
5 +1assets and debts
Marian Greenfield
5bienes=assets; deudas=liabilities;patrimonio=patrimonyPaul Slocomb
3wealth and debtsxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deudas = debts, bienes = property


Explanation:
Hay que tener cuidado con bienes, ya que hay bienes muebles y bienes inmuebles.

"goods" normalmente se refiere a bienes muebles, y por eso prefiero usar "property".

Sólo es mi sugerencia.

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: Sí, goods son muebles o mercadería
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias Lila!

agree  Maria Riegger: eso eso
10 mins
  -> ¡Gracias María!

agree  Massimo Gaido
18 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Massimo!

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Marisa!

agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Rafaela!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Assets + Liabilities


Explanation:
Assets + Liabilities

Patrimonio neto = Net Fixed Assets (property)

total bienes = Total Assets

total deudas = Total Liabilities



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 08:34:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liabilities
Financial obligations, debts, claims or potential losses. For example, a company\'s debts to a lender, a supplier of goods and services, a tax authority and others. Listed on the consolidated balance sheets.

Assets
Any item of economic value that a corporation owns. Physical assets include cash and anything that the company could convert to cash, such as buildings, trucks, product inventories, equipment and other property. Listed on the consolidated balance sheets

Fixed assets
A long-term, tangible asset for business use, such as equipment and real estate, that is not expected to be converted to cash in the current or upcoming fiscal year.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: Sí...así lo traducimos en la uditoría donde trabajo!
3 mins

agree  Paul Stevens: seems more appropriate in this case
14 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral
4 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: this is the correct term for the USA
4 hrs

agree  Nitza Ramos
5 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Absolutely!
5 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Here we are doing the whole translation for her.
6 hrs

agree  claudia bagnardi: no doubt
8 hrs

agree  Marcela García
8 hrs

agree  Luis Arri Cibils
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wealth and debts


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion so please check it out with others.

In economic terminology "wealth" (as gross measure of something) may often co-occur with "debts" and "capital goods" and "assets" -- especially in texts about national accounting.

See the following websites (and many more):-

Joseph E. Stiglitz ... Commodities", 1969, Econometrica; "Distribution of Income and Wealth ... Theory of the
Demand for Financial Assets ... Non-Substitution Theorems with Durable Capital ...
http://cepa.newschool.edu/het/profiles/stiglitz.htm

Net Economy: The Measure of Wealth in the Connected Economy ... that only a mother. could love.". March ... our relationship with capital and wealth ... still being born, but as physical assets ... Because these were capital goods but not ...
http://wp.netscape.com/columns/neteconomy/blur.html

AusStats : The supplementary commentaries ... HOW THE ECONOMIC INDICATORS FIT TOGETHER ... particular characteristics, all the assets that constitute national wealth ... Imported capital goods may embody ...
http://www.abs.gov.au/ausstats/abs@.nsf/94713ad445ff1425ca25... 223f5!OpenDocument

Measurement of capital services: preliminary results for eight ... (PDF) ... to be spent to rent our capital goods ... Wealth perspective: ­ Values: we express vintage investment in ... would fetch on today's market for used assets ...
http://www.ivie.es/downloads/ws/msc/presen01.pdf

Capital accumulation refers to the generation of wealth in the ... Capital accumulation refers to the generation of wealth ... consumers and producers, and between capital goods ... and instead seek refuge in financial assets ...
http://www.marxmail.org/faq/overproduction.htm

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assets and debts


Explanation:
you basically are looking at domestic and foreign assets and domestic and foreign debts.

I would substitute the name of the country for <the country>

Your lines could be:

a) total de bienes en el pais: toal assets in the country
b) Total de deudas en el pais: total debts in the country
c) Patrimonio neto en el pais: Net assets in the country
d) total bienes en el exterior: Total assets abroad
e) total deudas en el exterior: total debts abroad
f) patrimonio neto en el exterior; net assets abroad
g) patrimonio neto total: total net assets


    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
thank you very much and your judgement is right basically the form asks for the property and debts in the country and abroad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bienes=assets; deudas=liabilities;patrimonio=patrimony


Explanation:
Patrimonio neto is NOT net assets. I I ownw a hourse worth 100 subject to a mortgage of 60, and have an unsecured debt obligation of 10, my net asets are 40, but my net patrimony is 30.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351