KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

impuestos a los ingresos brutos

English translation: turnover tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:impuesto a los ingresos brutos
English translation:turnover tax
Entered by: Patricia Luna

06:28 Aug 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / accountability, financial statements
Spanish term or phrase: impuestos a los ingresos brutos
Estoy traduciendo un estado patrimonial al 31/12/2000 y en el pasivo en deudas fiscales ponen
Impuestos a los ingresos brutos: yo lo traduje como Turnover tax
en deudas previsionales; retirement debts
-aportes jubilatorios: pension fund contribution

el en activo en bienes de uso: inventories
Valores residuales: encontre scrap value, pero no estoy segura
Patricia Luna
gross sales tax/gross receipt /turnover tax
Explanation:
Siempre lo traduzco asi. El impuesto a los ingresos brutos grava las ventas o los ingresos por actividad comercial, es un impuesto local
Selected response from:

Ana Cicconi
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Gross Income Tax
Massimo Gaido
5tax deductions on turnover/gross income
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Income taxJane Lamb-Ruiz
5gross sales tax/gross receipt /turnover taxAna Cicconi
4gross income tax / salvage value
Katherine Matles
4residual value
Lila del Cerro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Gross Income Tax


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 06:33:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gross Income Tax
Gross Income, everyone earns it, correct?

\'Income tax\' and \'wages\' apply only to those who receive \'gross income\'!
http://www.nite.org/taxlaw/gross_income.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 06:41:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valor residual = Residual Value
Valores residuales = Residual Values



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
2 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
33 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 hrs

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
6 hrs

agree  Claudia Andreani
7 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
7 days

agree  JuanMIdiazabal
4330 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residual value


Explanation:
No estoy segura, pero creo que es así.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gross income tax / salvage value


Explanation:

Ver ejemplos:

Bureau Inc
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... rules and eliminate the 30% floor taking the minimum assessment down to salvage value. ... Net
Income Tax on corporations and increase the corporate adjusted gross ...
www.infarmbureau.org/grd/legislativeupdate/060402.pdf - Similar pages


Según Eurodicautom:

Subject - "Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)"(=EC)



(1)
TERM valor de salvamento

Reference Beigbeder Atienza,Nuevo Dicc.politécnico,Díaz Santos,1988
(2)
TERM valor de recuperación

Reference Beigbeder Atienza,Nuevo Dicc.politécnico,Díaz Santos,1988
(3)
TERM valor residual

Reference Beigbeder Atienza,Nuevo Dicc.politécnico,Díaz Santos,1988
(4)
TERM valor de rescate

Reference Beigbeder Atienza,Nuevo Dicc.politécnico,Díaz Santos,1988



(1)
TERM salvage value

Reference Moureau-Brace,Dict.of Petroleum Technology,1979,Technip

Note {DOM} economical and financial aspects



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax deductions on turnover/gross income


Explanation:
impuestos = tax deductions

ingresos brutos = gross income/earnings or turnover

"Profit is defined as the difference between the gross income of the taxpayer and the deduction stipulated by the Tax Code. Meanwhile, gross income will include all income that affects the taxpayer’s profits, including any gratuitously received property and monetary funds, except for exempt income."

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gross sales tax/gross receipt /turnover tax


Explanation:
Siempre lo traduzco asi. El impuesto a los ingresos brutos grava las ventas o los ingresos por actividad comercial, es un impuesto local

Ana Cicconi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Income tax


Explanation:
That's it. If it's NET, then you say so. otherwise I would just say INCOME and not gross income. It's understood in my opinion.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709