KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

tipo de cambio *vendedor*

English translation: sell rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tipo de cambio vendedor
English translation:sell rate
Entered by: P Forgas

19:04 Aug 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: tipo de cambio *vendedor*
Hace referencia a una clausula en un contrato que se pagará al tipo de cambio (dolar) vendedor
jos
sell rate
Explanation:
AFX News on www.rbc.ru
... Monday on profit restatement; 20:41 Bank of Italy to auction 2 bln eur in 24-mth
zero-coupon T-certs July 10; 20:20 Argentina central bank cuts dollar sell rate ...
www.rbc.ru/afxnews/government/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

AFX News on www.rbc.ru
... Arafat was made reluctantly; 17:59 French say its up to Palestinians to 'freely'
choose their own leader; 17:37 Argentina central bank raises dollar sell rate to ...
www.rbc.ru/afxnews/government/2002/06/25/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.rbc.ru ]

Menas Associates Limited - Focus Articles (Egypt)
... As a result, exchange rates in the informal market have declined appreciably,
dropping to £E4.33:$1 by 3 December, while the dollar sell rate at banks ...
www.menas.co.uk/Egfa0015.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

POWERTICKER.COM
... hike in foreign import duty. 06/26 21:37, Argentina central bank raises
dollar sell rate to 3.85 pesos vs 3.82. 06/26 21:11, US week ...
www.powerticker.com/jsp/mart_newsMore.jsp?CatID=EN - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Getaway travel offers to Africa - GetawaytoAfrica.com
... Final Price will be determined by the rate on the day full payment by the client
is made to Scuba Travel Centre, based on Standard Bank Dollar Sell rate that ...
www.getawaytoafrica.com/content/travelshop/ traveldetails.asp?head=19 - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Inside and Outside the Band Exchange Rate Fluctuations for Brazil
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2selling rate of exchangePaul Stevens
5 +1sell rate
Marian Greenfield
5offered rate / rate of sale
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sell rate


Explanation:
AFX News on www.rbc.ru
... Monday on profit restatement; 20:41 Bank of Italy to auction 2 bln eur in 24-mth
zero-coupon T-certs July 10; 20:20 Argentina central bank cuts dollar sell rate ...
www.rbc.ru/afxnews/government/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

AFX News on www.rbc.ru
... Arafat was made reluctantly; 17:59 French say its up to Palestinians to 'freely'
choose their own leader; 17:37 Argentina central bank raises dollar sell rate to ...
www.rbc.ru/afxnews/government/2002/06/25/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.rbc.ru ]

Menas Associates Limited - Focus Articles (Egypt)
... As a result, exchange rates in the informal market have declined appreciably,
dropping to £E4.33:$1 by 3 December, while the dollar sell rate at banks ...
www.menas.co.uk/Egfa0015.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

POWERTICKER.COM
... hike in foreign import duty. 06/26 21:37, Argentina central bank raises
dollar sell rate to 3.85 pesos vs 3.82. 06/26 21:11, US week ...
www.powerticker.com/jsp/mart_newsMore.jsp?CatID=EN - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Getaway travel offers to Africa - GetawaytoAfrica.com
... Final Price will be determined by the rate on the day full payment by the client
is made to Scuba Travel Centre, based on Standard Bank Dollar Sell rate that ...
www.getawaytoafrica.com/content/travelshop/ traveldetails.asp?head=19 - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Inside and Outside the Band Exchange Rate Fluctuations for Brazil



    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles
11 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
selling rate of exchange


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  LoreAC
14 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offered rate / rate of sale


Explanation:
biznis.hinet.hr- [Traduzca esta página ]
... HRK 600 million. 14:34 CNB - The Exchange Rate. 11:46 ZIBOR (Zagreb
Interbank Offered Rate) Overnight Rate is 1.36 percent. 14:01 CNB ...
biznis.hinet.hr/english/solo_eng.php?vijest_id=1320 - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

biznis.hinet.hr- [Traduzca esta página ]
... 23:55 *New bank will have capital worth HRK 600 million. 14:34 CNB - The Exchange
Rate. 11:46 ZIBOR (Zagreb Interbank Offered Rate) Overnight Rate is 1.36 ...
biznis.hinet.hr/english/solo_eng.php?vijest_id=1323 - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de biznis.hinet.hr ]

biznis.hinet.hr- [Traduzca esta página ]
... str. 8) Other news, 14:01 CNB - The Exchange Rate. 11:08 ZIBOR (Zagreb
Interbank Offered Rate) Overnight Rate is 1.26 percent. 23:55 ...
my.hinet.hr/news.asp?v_id=8497 - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

biznis.hinet.hr- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Hina) Other news, 14:01 CNB - The Exchange Rate. 11:08 ZIBOR (Zagreb
Interbank Offered Rate) Overnight Rate is 1.26 percent. 23:55 ...
my.hinet.hr/news.asp?v_id=8498 - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de my.hinet.hr ]

biznis.hinet.hr- [Traduzca esta página ]
... is 1.36 percent. 14:01 CNB - The Exchange Rate. 11:09 ZIBOR (Zagreb
Interbank Offered Rate) Overnight Rate is 1.36 percent. 14:01 CNB ...
business.hinet.hr/solo_eng.php?vijest_id=1308 - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

biznis.hinet.hr- [Traduzca esta página ]
... The Exchange Rate. 14:01 CNB - The Exchange Rate. 11:09 ZIBOR (Zagreb
Interbank Offered Rate) Overnight Rate is 1.36 percent. 14:01 ...
business.hinet.hr/solo_eng.php?vijest_id=1302 - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de business.hinet.hr ]

xrefer - London Inter Bank Offered Rate (LIBOR)- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Bank Bid Rate (LIBID) London Inter Bank Mean Rate (LIMEAN) London Inter Bank Offered
Rate (LIBOR) London International Financial Futures and Options Exchange ( ...
www.xrefer.com/entry/164603 - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

London Interbank Offered Rate (LIBOR)- [Traduzca esta página ]
... London Interbank Offerd Rate. Service Manager : Thanomnuan (0-2283-6188) / Thep
(0-2283-5622). London Interbank Offered Rate ( LIBOR). is the deposit or lending ...
www.bot.or.th/bothomepage/databank/EconData/Definitions/ Monetary&PublicFinance/LIBOR_e.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bank of England - Practical issues arising from the introduction ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... LIBC. Lloyd's Insurance Brokers' Committee. LIBOR. London Interbank Offered Rate.
LIFFE. London International Financial Futures and Options Exchange. LIRMA. London ...
www.bankofengland.co.uk/euro/piqabs.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Interest rate and exchange rate field
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... field consist of the following Page 1 of 5 Interest rate and exchange ... EURIBOR (Euro
Interbank Offered Rate): unweighted average of the rates offered (prime rate ...
www.bnb.be/DQ/E/METHOD/M235E.pdf - Páginas similares

Suerte ... :o)


    Reference: http://www.bot.or.th/bothomepage/databank/EconData/Definitio...
    Reference: http://www.bnb.be/DQ/E/METHOD/M235E.pdf
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975