KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

economicidad

English translation: cost-effectiveness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:economicidad
English translation:cost-effectiveness
Entered by: Valeria Verona

16:17 Aug 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Business Administration
Spanish term or phrase: economicidad
Contexto: (el texto viene hablando de la función de la gerencia) Los criterios: eficacia, eficiencia, **economicidad** y relación con el medio social.

No estoy segura de su traducción. Gracias.
;-)
Valeria Verona
Argentina
cost-effectiveness
Explanation:
así es como me suena, especialmente después de los términos emparentados que le preceden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 16:21:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Home ( National Evaluation of the Cost-Effectiveness of Home Care ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... The National Evaluation of the Cost-Effectiveness of Home Care was a joint project
of the Centre on Aging, University of Victoria and Hollander Analytical ...
www.homecarestudy.com/ - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

www.library.wisc.edu/projects/glsdo/cost.html
Páginas similares

ARL Bimonthly Report 205: Measuring the Cost Effectiveness of ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
Measuring the Cost Effectiveness of Journals: The Wisconsin Experience. The University
of Wisconsin was thrust into the limelight of journal cost studies when ...
www.arl.org/newsltr/205/wisconsin.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Quality and Cost-Effectiveness of Treatment for Depression- [Traduzca esta página ]
Improving the Quality and Cost-Effectiveness of Treatment for Depression.
Depression is among the most common of chronic health problems. ...
www.rand.org/publications/RB/RB4500/rb4500.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cost Effectiveness of Year-Round Schooling- [Traduzca esta página ]
Research Report Banner Section XII 95-EI-02. Cost Effectiveness of Year-Round
Schooling An Annotated Bibliography and Synthesis of the Research. ...
Descripción: An annotated bibliography and synthesis of the research as of May 1995.
Categoría: Society > Issues > Education > Education Reform > Year Round Education
www.bctf.bc.ca/ResearchReports/95ei02/ - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Gracias! Yo también encontré lo mismo que vos, pero no estaba segura de que fuera lo mismo...
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8cost-effectiveness
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5profitability, financial viabilityES > EN (US)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cost-effectiveness


Explanation:
así es como me suena, especialmente después de los términos emparentados que le preceden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 16:21:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Home ( National Evaluation of the Cost-Effectiveness of Home Care ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... The National Evaluation of the Cost-Effectiveness of Home Care was a joint project
of the Centre on Aging, University of Victoria and Hollander Analytical ...
www.homecarestudy.com/ - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

www.library.wisc.edu/projects/glsdo/cost.html
Páginas similares

ARL Bimonthly Report 205: Measuring the Cost Effectiveness of ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
Measuring the Cost Effectiveness of Journals: The Wisconsin Experience. The University
of Wisconsin was thrust into the limelight of journal cost studies when ...
www.arl.org/newsltr/205/wisconsin.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Quality and Cost-Effectiveness of Treatment for Depression- [Traduzca esta página ]
Improving the Quality and Cost-Effectiveness of Treatment for Depression.
Depression is among the most common of chronic health problems. ...
www.rand.org/publications/RB/RB4500/rb4500.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cost Effectiveness of Year-Round Schooling- [Traduzca esta página ]
Research Report Banner Section XII 95-EI-02. Cost Effectiveness of Year-Round
Schooling An Annotated Bibliography and Synthesis of the Research. ...
Descripción: An annotated bibliography and synthesis of the research as of May 1995.
Categoría: Society > Issues > Education > Education Reform > Year Round Education
www.bctf.bc.ca/ResearchReports/95ei02/ - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Gracias! Yo también encontré lo mismo que vos, pero no estaba segura de que fuera lo mismo...
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no comma
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Parrot: lovely solution
8 mins
  -> Thanks a lot for your lovely comment!

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Tania

agree  AnaAngelica Amador: Correcto, ese es el término que siempre he visto en los textos en español.
35 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
47 mins
  -> Thanks, María Luisa

agree  Herman Vilella: Quite
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Herman

agree  Julian Serna: ésa es
1 hr

agree  Lila del Cerro
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profitability, financial viability


Explanation:
Hola Valeria,

El Glosario Orellana sugiere lo anterior y encontré estos ejemplos por Google:

How an Employed Group Redesigned Itself to Achieve Financial Viability

FINANCIAL VIABILITY AND PROFITABILITY OF COTTON FARMS IN THE TEXAS HIGH PLAINS REGION AFTER THE FAIR ACT OF 1996

Espero que le ayude.
Saludos de Susana



    Reference: http://www.aafp.org/fpm/20000400/21howa.html
    Reference: http://www.aeco.ttu.edu/Publications/1999%20Beltwide/CER-99-...
ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201