KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

teoría borrosa

English translation: fuzzy set theory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:teoría borrosa
English translation:fuzzy set theory
Entered by: Valeria Verona

18:38 Aug 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Financial Administration
Spanish term or phrase: teoría borrosa
Introducción a la **teoría borrosa**.
What's this, please??
:))
Valeria Verona
Argentina
fuzzy set theory
Explanation:
Hello Val,

This theory was started by Lofti Zadeh. Here is a Spanish site that discusses this:

Según Zadeh , no debería considerarse la teoría borrosa como una simple teoría, sino que se debería considerar el proceso de borrosificación (en inglés fuzzification) como una metodología para generalizar cualquier teoría desde su versión ordinaria (discreta) a una nueva versión continua (borrosa) (véase el principio de extensión, apartado A.1.3.7 ). Así puede hablarse de "cálculo borroso", "ecuaciones diferenciales borrosas", "autómatas borrosos" ( [Klir y Yuan, 95] ), "sistemas dinámicos borrosos", etc.
http://www.gsi.dit.upm.es/~anto/tesis/html/fuzzylog.html

In English, you see references to the exact same term under Lofti Zadeh. There are a variety of terms in this field (some of them already mentioned, such as fuzzy logic), but to be exact, I think it needs to be called "fuzzy set theory".

Here are some examples in English (over 11,000 references in Google):

Fuzzy Logic: What is Fuzzy Logic?
Fuzzy set theory, originally introduced by Lotfi Zadeh in the 1960's, resembles
human reasoning in its use of approximate information and uncertainty to ...
www.emsl.pnl.gov:2080/proj/neuron/fuzzy/what.html

03E: Set theory
... Fuzzy set theory replaces the two-valued set-membership function with a real-valued function, that is ... This is a comparatively new field (Zadeh, 1965). ... Description: From Dave Rusin's "Known Math" collection.
Category: Science > Math > Logic and Foundations > Set Theory
www.math.niu.edu/~rusin/known-math/index/03EXX.html

Basics of Fuzzy Logic and Fuzzy Set Theory
... Zadeh was working in the field of control engineering. His intention in introducing this fuzzy set theory was to deal with problems involving knowledge ...
www.ncst.ernet.in/kbcs/vivek/ issues/11.1/sam/node2.html
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Russell, very good references! Thank you all for your time and assistance. Valeria :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fuzzy theory
Nikki Graham
5 +1fuzzy set theory
Russell Gillis
5 +1vague theory
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1hazy theory
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5BLURRED THEORYAlvaro Galindo
2 +2theory of fuzzy logicmhmd
4smudgy theory/cloudy theory
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vague theory


Explanation:
try this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 19:05:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bruce Western*

Vague macrosociological theory generates uncertainty about statistical models. As a result, statistical inferences in macrosociology—where data sets are small and collinear—may carry considerably more error than is indicated by the conventional estimation and testing methods. I describe a Bayesian approach that propagates uncertainty about statistical models through to the final results. This approach is illustrated in a model of cross-national welfare state development and a pooled cross-sectional analysis of strike activity. These examples show that classical inferences can be seriously misleading when vague theory weakly guides the model specification. These ideas are considered in relation to recent methodological debates in macrosociology.

* Princeton University


A vague theory of choice over time

We propose a novel approach to modelling time preferences, based on a cognitive shortcoming of human decision makers: the perception of future events becomes increasingly `blurred\' as the events are pushed further in time. We rationalise phenomena such as preference reversals and cyclical preferences. We present two applications, one explaining equal division in barganing and the other \'the slippery slope\' phenomenon: i.e. why naive agents avoid an activity altogether wrongly fearing that engaging in it once will generate the temptation to indulge in it to an undesirable extent.

http://ideas.uqam.ca/ideas/data/Papers/wpawuwpga0203004.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hazy theory


Explanation:
No aparece en máyusculas o como un nombre propio, así que mi apuesta iría por este lado...

Press Notice 28 - Rail regulator orders train companies to ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... A number dialled is a service required, and I am not prepared to accept statistics
adjusted to accommodate some hazy theory that callers who persist for less ...
www.rail-reg.gov.uk/pn99/pn28_99.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Risky Business - Chapter 3- [Traduzca esta página ]
... For those who had viewed global warming as a hazy theory that could be safely ignored,
the international scientific community issued a loud wake-up call late ...
www.nrdc.org/air/energy/rbr/chap3.asp - 31k - 19 Ago 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
theory of fuzzy logic


Explanation:
This is a guess, but most hits returned tied the "logica borrosa" to fuzzy logic".

"La lógica borrosa (fuzzy logic) ha surgido como una herramienta lucrativa para el control de subsistemas y procesos industriales complejos..."


    Reference: http://proton.ucting.udg.mx
mhmd
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
2 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: we answered at the same time - fuzzy theory is fine
3 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fuzzy theory


Explanation:
yet another idea for you to play around with!

FUZZY LOGIC FOR BEGINNERS

by Masao Mukaidono (Meiji University, Japan)

There are many uncertainties in the real world. Fuzzy theory treats a kind of uncertainty called fuzziness, where it shows that the boundary of yes or no is ambiguous and appears in the meaning of words or is included in the subjunctives or recognition of human beings. Fuzzy theory is essential and is applicable to many systems — from consumer products like washing machines or refrigerators to big systems like trains or subways. Recently, fuzzy theory has been a strong tool for combining new theories (called soft computing) such as genetic algorithms or neural networks to get knowledge from real data.
This introductory book enables the reader to understand easily what fuzziness is and how one can apply fuzzy theory to real problems — which explains why it was a best-seller in Japan.




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
    Reference: http://www.wspc.com.sg/books/compsci/4622.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Henry Hinds: Lo que pensaba yo también.
26 mins
  -> You know what they say

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuzzy set theory


Explanation:
Hello Val,

This theory was started by Lofti Zadeh. Here is a Spanish site that discusses this:

Según Zadeh , no debería considerarse la teoría borrosa como una simple teoría, sino que se debería considerar el proceso de borrosificación (en inglés fuzzification) como una metodología para generalizar cualquier teoría desde su versión ordinaria (discreta) a una nueva versión continua (borrosa) (véase el principio de extensión, apartado A.1.3.7 ). Así puede hablarse de "cálculo borroso", "ecuaciones diferenciales borrosas", "autómatas borrosos" ( [Klir y Yuan, 95] ), "sistemas dinámicos borrosos", etc.
http://www.gsi.dit.upm.es/~anto/tesis/html/fuzzylog.html

In English, you see references to the exact same term under Lofti Zadeh. There are a variety of terms in this field (some of them already mentioned, such as fuzzy logic), but to be exact, I think it needs to be called "fuzzy set theory".

Here are some examples in English (over 11,000 references in Google):

Fuzzy Logic: What is Fuzzy Logic?
Fuzzy set theory, originally introduced by Lotfi Zadeh in the 1960's, resembles
human reasoning in its use of approximate information and uncertainty to ...
www.emsl.pnl.gov:2080/proj/neuron/fuzzy/what.html

03E: Set theory
... Fuzzy set theory replaces the two-valued set-membership function with a real-valued function, that is ... This is a comparatively new field (Zadeh, 1965). ... Description: From Dave Rusin's "Known Math" collection.
Category: Science > Math > Logic and Foundations > Set Theory
www.math.niu.edu/~rusin/known-math/index/03EXX.html

Basics of Fuzzy Logic and Fuzzy Set Theory
... Zadeh was working in the field of control engineering. His intention in introducing this fuzzy set theory was to deal with problems involving knowledge ...
www.ncst.ernet.in/kbcs/vivek/ issues/11.1/sam/node2.html

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Russell, very good references! Thank you all for your time and assistance. Valeria :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): yes, you are right...
26 mins
  -> Thanks luiroi!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smudgy theory/cloudy theory


Explanation:
Las otras respuestas son muy buenas.Esto es pour la gallerie,poetisa. No hay término literal para teoría borrosa.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BLURRED THEORY


Explanation:
SAME AS FUZY THEORY

Alvaro Galindo
PRO pts in pair: 13