KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

insuficiencia en la actualizacion de capital

English translation: inadequacy


19:50 Aug 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: insuficiencia en la actualizacion de capital
Pasivo e Inversion de los Accionistas:

Inversion de los accionistas:X
Capital Social: X
Deficit: X
Insuficiencia en la actualizacion de capital:X

Suma la Inversion de los accionistas: X
xxxjmf
English translation:inadequacy
Explanation:
capital adjustment inadequacy

Adequate y adecuado son en este campo falsos amigos, pues "adequate" significa "suficiente". En los documentos bancocentralistas, el "coeficiente de suficiencia del capital" se llama "capital adequacy ratio".

Este es seguramente el caso inverso.

De lo que te digo estoy segura. Espero que esto te sirva.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 20:01:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

capital adequacy ratio da 11596 hits en Alltheweb
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3inadequacy
Lila del Cerro
5Insufficiency in the restatement of capital / stockholders' equity
Richard Cadena


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inadequacy


Explanation:
capital adjustment inadequacy

Adequate y adecuado son en este campo falsos amigos, pues "adequate" significa "suficiente". En los documentos bancocentralistas, el "coeficiente de suficiencia del capital" se llama "capital adequacy ratio".

Este es seguramente el caso inverso.

De lo que te digo estoy segura. Espero que esto te sirva.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 20:01:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

capital adequacy ratio da 11596 hits en Alltheweb

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
42 mins
  -> Gracias María Luisa

agree  MikeGarcia: Ahora de Luján me tengo que ir a Lourdes!!
1 hr
  -> Bueno, bueno... Contesté el otro antes, ahora no sé...

agree  Chinoise
1 day5 hrs
  -> Gracias BBW

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Insufficiency in the restatement of capital / stockholders' equity


Explanation:
This is an item on a balance sheet of an entity in Mexico, which refers to the restatement (adjustment for inflation) of capital. The purpose of the foregoing is to prevent the original value of capital stock and retained earnings from being eroded by inflation. There can either be an insufficiency or a surplus in this case. This item sometimes appears as "Surplus (insuficiencia) en la actualización del capital contable", which is translated as "Excess (insufficiency) in the restatement of stockholders' equity". All of the foregoing in set forth in Bulletin B-10 "Los efectos de la inflación en la información financiera - The impact of inflation on financial information", issued by the Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos, A. C. Bulletin B-10 forms part of Mexican GAAP.
13 1/2 years experience translating for international accounting firms in Mexico City.

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1592