KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Oficinas y despachos

English translation: office insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seguro de oficinas y despachos
English translation:office insurance
Entered by: Nikki Graham

20:02 Aug 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Oficinas y despachos
No more context unfortunately - could be the convenio de oficinas y despachos. It's from a list of insurance (and other) terms. I am not sure of the offical term in English. Offices and despatches/dispatches?

TIA!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
office
Explanation:
If this is referring to insurance, then it's probably seguro de oficinas y despachos, and not the convenio colectivo.

I think the basic difference between the two is that "una oficina" can be understood to be a larger place/surface area/hold more people than a "despacho", but in English an office is an office, whether it's just for you or for a hundred (in open-plan, for example). Like the famous difference between "he's at the office" and "he's in his office". At least, that's how I see it and how I have tanslated it in the past. Trying to find another term to translate "despacho" seems rather artifical.

HTH

Todo lo que Ud. debe saber sobre...
OFICINAS Y DESPACHOS: Conceptos Básicos
El seguro de OFICINAS es un producto muy estandarizado, por lo que todas la compañías suelen ofrecer coberturas muy similares. Sin embargo es importante que los datos que se dan sean lo más ajustados posibles.
http://www.alfa-risk.com/Inf/Oficinas1.asp

SEGURO MULTIRRIESGO DE OFICINAS Y DESPACHOS- [Translate this page ]
Le presentamos un Seguro Multirriesgo de Oficinas y Despachos, pensado específicamente
para todos aquellos profesionales que, como usted, necesitan una amplia ...
www.minguez-seguros.com/despacho.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Seguros para el hogar- [Translate this page ]
... Como siempre Ges sabe ir por delante. Oficinas y despachos, Oficinas y despachos.
Un seguro pensado para sus necesidades actuales y futuras. Farmacia, Farmacia. ...
www.ges.es/ges/spatrimoni.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Office Insurance From NFU Mutual

Your office is more than a place to put desks and equipment. It's at the heart of your business. So it stands to reason that you need an insurance policy which puts your interests first. With NFU Mutual you get insurance cover which has been tailor-made for offices.

http://www.louthnfu.co.uk/html/office_insurance.html

Office Insurance

Any type of office can be covered on an all risks basis.

All Risks increases the cover given under fire and theft policies. Under standard Fire and Theft policies any loss must be a result of specified perils, but there are other ways loss' can be suffered. The insured may accidentally drop or knock or simply loose or mislay an item. An All risks policy extends to include cover for these circumstances and it is only risks that are specifically excluded (eg, wear & tear & vermin).

http://www.rowett-insurance.co.uk/insurance/commercial/offic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 20:06:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I said in the past, I meant in construction texts, e.g. un edifico de oficinas y despachos is just an office building
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
You know I think you must be quite right about that difference, Nikki. Thank you very much for your explanation. The other answers were great too, but I really am convinced from the websites I've looked at that an insurance company is only talking about offices (big and small ones). I know it was hard to get the right term here with so little (well virtually NO) context. So, thanks everyone for your help. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5branches and officesxxxR.J.Chadwick
5offices and bureaus (or bureaux)Sery
5offices and chambers
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5premises and offices
MikeGarcia
5offices, office
Maria Luisa Duarte
4office
Nikki Graham
4Offices and shipping docks
Swami
3Offices and office furnituremhmd
3office and officeroom(s)
Jos Essers
3offices and bureaus?
Parrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Offices and office furniture


Explanation:
oxford gives office furniture, so perhaps this is referring to insurance on office (edifice itself) and the furniture (contents). hope this helps.

mhmd
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offices, office


Explanation:
regional offices, area offices

manager's office, etc.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offices and chambers


Explanation:
I would translate it as "Agreement on Offices and Chambers"

Google returned this:

Searched the web for chamber despacho. Results 1 - 10 of about 705

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offices and bureaus (or bureaux)


Explanation:
Offices and Bureaus



The Commission
Timothy J. Muris, Chairman
Commissioner Sheila F.Anthony
Commissioner Mozelle W. Thompson
Commissioner Orson Swindle
Commissioner Thomas B. Leary

Office of Public Affairs (Press Office)
Recent News Releases
Speeches

Office of Congressional Relations

Office of the Executive Director

www.ftc.gov/ftc/history1.htm -


Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Offices and shipping docks


Explanation:
Otra opcíon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 20:41:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the context, you might want to consider offices and headquarters.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
office and officeroom(s)


Explanation:
Could they mean the office building and the rooms (offices) within such a building.

Also an office is a room for one person and a despacho can have room for various people.



Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 13

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
premises and offices


Explanation:
Here oficinas is used in the sense of where a Company has its main premises and offices (ie Headquarters),and despachos in spanish also means the offices of middle line and top line executives.The insurer is probably defining what is the meaning of terms used in the insurance policy, or something along those lines.


    Lawyer.30 years as a Banker.
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offices and bureaus?


Explanation:
Check this out:


    Reference: http://www.ftc.gov/ftc/history1.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
branches and offices


Explanation:
"Branches" for "oficinas"

and

"offices" for "despachos"

The following three terms form a contrast set that is commonly used:-

(1) "Head Office or Main Office"
and
(2) "Branch(es)" [or "Branch Office(s)"]and
(3) "Offices".

Here are a few citations:-

Head Office, Branches, and Offices - [Organization] Head Office, Branches, and Overseas Offices (April 30, 2002). General Managers, Chief Representatives Overseas Representative ...
http://www.boj.or.jp/en/about/map.htm (Search within this site)

SAGEM - Branches and offices abroad - ... Country, Name, Phone, Fax. FRANCE, SAGEM SA Le Ponant de Paris 27, rue Leblanc 75512 PARIS CEDEX 15, +33 1 40 70 63 63, +33 1 47 20 39 46. BRANCHES AND OFFICES ABROAD. ...
http://www.sagem.com/en/contact-en/adresse-en.htm

Branches and Offices of Siemens in China
http://w4.siemens.de/china/en/introduction/offices/

Nirmala Travels - Branches and Offices
http://www.cycoast.com/branches.htm

Bank of Moscow: Branches and Offices ... BRANCHES & OFFICES, Bank offices in Moscow: Head office 121205 Moscow, Novy Arbat str.36 Tel. (095) 290-8338, 290-8852 ...
http://www.design.ru/museum/mmbank/ebranches.html

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office


Explanation:
If this is referring to insurance, then it's probably seguro de oficinas y despachos, and not the convenio colectivo.

I think the basic difference between the two is that "una oficina" can be understood to be a larger place/surface area/hold more people than a "despacho", but in English an office is an office, whether it's just for you or for a hundred (in open-plan, for example). Like the famous difference between "he's at the office" and "he's in his office". At least, that's how I see it and how I have tanslated it in the past. Trying to find another term to translate "despacho" seems rather artifical.

HTH

Todo lo que Ud. debe saber sobre...
OFICINAS Y DESPACHOS: Conceptos Básicos
El seguro de OFICINAS es un producto muy estandarizado, por lo que todas la compañías suelen ofrecer coberturas muy similares. Sin embargo es importante que los datos que se dan sean lo más ajustados posibles.
http://www.alfa-risk.com/Inf/Oficinas1.asp

SEGURO MULTIRRIESGO DE OFICINAS Y DESPACHOS- [Translate this page ]
Le presentamos un Seguro Multirriesgo de Oficinas y Despachos, pensado específicamente
para todos aquellos profesionales que, como usted, necesitan una amplia ...
www.minguez-seguros.com/despacho.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Seguros para el hogar- [Translate this page ]
... Como siempre Ges sabe ir por delante. Oficinas y despachos, Oficinas y despachos.
Un seguro pensado para sus necesidades actuales y futuras. Farmacia, Farmacia. ...
www.ges.es/ges/spatrimoni.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Office Insurance From NFU Mutual

Your office is more than a place to put desks and equipment. It's at the heart of your business. So it stands to reason that you need an insurance policy which puts your interests first. With NFU Mutual you get insurance cover which has been tailor-made for offices.

http://www.louthnfu.co.uk/html/office_insurance.html

Office Insurance

Any type of office can be covered on an all risks basis.

All Risks increases the cover given under fire and theft policies. Under standard Fire and Theft policies any loss must be a result of specified perils, but there are other ways loss' can be suffered. The insured may accidentally drop or knock or simply loose or mislay an item. An All risks policy extends to include cover for these circumstances and it is only risks that are specifically excluded (eg, wear & tear & vermin).

http://www.rowett-insurance.co.uk/insurance/commercial/offic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 20:06:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I said in the past, I meant in construction texts, e.g. un edifico de oficinas y despachos is just an office building


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=+%22office+insurance%22+site:...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=+seguro&num=20&hl=en&ie=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
You know I think you must be quite right about that difference, Nikki. Thank you very much for your explanation. The other answers were great too, but I really am convinced from the websites I've looked at that an insurance company is only talking about offices (big and small ones). I know it was hard to get the right term here with so little (well virtually NO) context. So, thanks everyone for your help. Sheila