KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

descuadres

English translation: discrepancy management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gestión de descuadres
English translation:discrepancy management
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

20:36 Aug 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: descuadres
Gestión de descuadres

I am not sure of the financial term for this. No context other than it's from a list of insurance terms.

TIA

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
discrepancy management
Explanation:
another possibility...
http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:8XV_RWD4AR0C:www.window...
New Training Class
This 1/2-day class will be offered mornings and afternoons each Friday in January, 1997, beginning with January 10, 1997. The class will cover researching and resolving employee coverage and premium discrepancies by using the redesigned USPS Insurance Discrepancy Report (Report 178) and USPS and IEBS screens. We will also discuss the process ERS uses to draw on agency funds for the State's share of employee insurance costs, and how to use the IEBS Insurance Account Summary and Payment Detail Reports and USAS reports to monitor amounts drawn by ERS and to determine if accurate draws are being taken.
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1management of [accounting] discrepanciesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5imbalances managementAlvaro Galindo
4 +1discrepancy management
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1mismatch management
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mismatch management


Explanation:
Hi Sheila,

This is the translation given by the Routledge Financial Dictionary.

Saludos!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: En Argentina serían desncuadres.Mismatching es un término financiero que tiene que ver con el equilibrio entre algo,generalmente activos y pasivos.Si ese es el contexto,OK.Hi.Bill!Long time no see..
12 mins
  -> Sí, Miguel, tienes razón. Si es para contabilidad, "cuadra" bien, si no, habría que ver si entra en un texto sobre seguros. ¡Es un gusto verte de nuevo!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
management of [accounting] discrepancies


Explanation:
this is the correct way to say this:

... and Analyzing the Causal Relationships," Advances in Management Accounting. Krishnamurthy,
Parathasarathy, and Piyush Kumar, "Self-Other Discrepancies in ...
mba.vanderbilt.edu/faculty/pkumar.cfm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Callard Asset Management's Profile - Investars.com
... management of shareholder wealth, trends in earnings relative to assets, debt usage,
and volatility. CAM eliminates corporate accounting discrepancies and ...
www.investars.com/analysts_profiles.asp?AnalystID=551 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

News & Information, Kellogg School of Management
... of companies that have experienced recent serious accounting discrepancies, ... from
the Kellogg Department of Accounting Information and Management, ...
www.kellogg.northwestern.edu/news/whatsnew/ disclosure_conference.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Department Of Commerce Office of Human Resources Management
... problems, and to develop and maintain progressive fiscal management ... systems for gathering,
analyzing, and validating data; resolves accounting discrepancies in ...
www.ita.doc.gov/hrm/pdlib/gs051014.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Department Of Commerce Office of Human Resources Management
... includes developing systems improvements, providing solutions to program management ... systems
for gathering and analyzing data; resolves accounting discrepancies ...
www.ita.doc.gov/hrm/pdlib/gs051013.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ita.doc.gov ]

Additional new position
... Prepare salary planning reports working directly with the management staff ... the controller's
division staff to resolve all budget and accounting discrepancies ...
www.rit.edu/ritbbs/forums/ritjobs/msg00154.shtml - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Fiscal Management Roles and Responsibilities
... Managers in carrying out their fiscal management ... to follow up to ensure that such
discrepancies ... financial transactions conform to generally accepted accounting ...
www.cu.edu/~policies/Fiscal/fiscalmanage.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Disbursements: Invoice Processing in Response to Purchase ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 82 9/30/99 4. Other Discrepancies Other discrepancies ... the department's logs should
be reviewed by management. Accounting Manual chapter C-173-15 , Cash: Check ...
www.ucop.edu/ucophome/policies/acctman/d-371-36.pdf - Similar pages

Sullivan's Travails - CFO.com
... WorldCom’s auditor at the time of accounting discrepancies, ... under oath—on its
disclosure of accounting ... CEO John Sidgmore said management “shocked” to ...
www.cfo.com/article/1,5309,7370,00.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Enterasys sells Aprisma unit
... investigation by the US Securities and Exchange Commission for accounting discrepancies ... say
the company will continue with its network management ...
www.nwfusion.com/news/2002/0813entap.html - 41k - 19 Aug 2002 - Cached




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
8 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discrepancy management


Explanation:
another possibility...
http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:8XV_RWD4AR0C:www.window...
New Training Class
This 1/2-day class will be offered mornings and afternoons each Friday in January, 1997, beginning with January 10, 1997. The class will cover researching and resolving employee coverage and premium discrepancies by using the redesigned USPS Insurance Discrepancy Report (Report 178) and USPS and IEBS screens. We will also discuss the process ERS uses to draw on agency funds for the State's share of employee insurance costs, and how to use the IEBS Insurance Account Summary and Payment Detail Reports and USAS reports to monitor amounts drawn by ERS and to determine if accurate draws are being taken.


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 day11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imbalances management


Explanation:
descuadre de una cuenta de seguros, o una cuenta bancaria, indica "an imbalance"

Alvaro Galindo
PRO pts in pair: 13