KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

gestión social

English translation: management report/corporate management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gestión social
English translation:management report/corporate management
Entered by: Penelope W

22:14 Aug 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: gestión social
Part of a resolution during a Board of Directors meeting. "Tener por formuladas las cuentas anuales abreviadas, la propuesta de aplicación del resultado y la gestión social...."
Penelope W
central management
Explanation:
"gestion social" can refer to central management...but what's the rest of the sentence because perhaps they are referring to the "management report"that usually accompanies the annual accounts!
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
You are right, this does refer to annual accounts, that is why I thought social or corporate management was not the correct translation. Mil gracias por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1company management/administration
Russell Gillis
3central management
Katherine Matles
3social management
Leonardo Parachú


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social management


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 22:18:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Structure of the Course of Studies in Social Management
One consequence of the new tasks and targets arising in the work of social institutions - characterized by the development of new quality criteria, the closer observance of cost effectiveness, effectivity control, and also the need for social marketing techniques in non-profit organizations - is the demand for qualified staff. These new workers must be capable of handling the tasks of social work in the spirit of rendering professional assistance in a reality-conscious manner, while at the same time working responsibly towards the goals of their organization, with the focal point of establishing organizational, financial, legal, and effective publicity outline conditions in order to conduct social work in a successful manner. \"

Taken from:

http://www.fh-niederrhein.de/fb06/english7.htm

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
central management


Explanation:
"gestion social" can refer to central management...but what's the rest of the sentence because perhaps they are referring to the "management report"that usually accompanies the annual accounts!

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
You are right, this does refer to annual accounts, that is why I thought social or corporate management was not the correct translation. Mil gracias por tu ayuda.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company management/administration


Explanation:
In this context (financial), "social" is an adjective referring to the company or corporation (as in "capital social").

This is the standard translation suggested by Collins.



Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Rigt,Russell.You hit the bull's eye!
3 mins
  -> Thanks Miguel - although it looks like the asker knew something about the context that the rest of us didn't...