KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

ajustes por periodificación

English translation: timing adjustments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ajustes por periodificación
English translation:timing adjustments
Entered by: Penelope W

23:10 Aug 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: ajustes por periodificación
Under the Activo Circulante (Current Assets) "Ajustes por periodificación"
Penelope W
Timing adjustments
Explanation:
That's how the auditors I work for translate this :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 23:22:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:

Information on Goods and Services
... The timing adjustment shown in Exhibit 14 is the ... 02-20-03 Thu Quarterly and annual
estimates of ... included as part of the US international transactions accounts ...
www.bea.doc.gov/bea/newsrel/info0402.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bea.doc.gov ]

[PDF]Glossary of Terms Annual Yield
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Glossary of Terms Annual Yield Maximum basic demand the ... entity with a set of self-balancing
accounts ... Historical Timing Adjustment Estimate of budget variances ...
www.water.denver.co.gov/financialinfo/ budget02/PDF/Pages112Thru119.pdf - Similar pages

www.census.gov/foreign-trade/Press-Release/explain.txt
... The timing adjustment shown in Exhibit 14 is the ... Quarterly and annual estimates of
services are included as part of the US international transactions accounts ...
24k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Of course, I have seen it before but couldn't remember. Muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accrual adjustments
Russell Gillis
4Timing adjustments
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Timing adjustments


Explanation:
That's how the auditors I work for translate this :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 23:22:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:

Information on Goods and Services
... The timing adjustment shown in Exhibit 14 is the ... 02-20-03 Thu Quarterly and annual
estimates of ... included as part of the US international transactions accounts ...
www.bea.doc.gov/bea/newsrel/info0402.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bea.doc.gov ]

[PDF]Glossary of Terms Annual Yield
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Glossary of Terms Annual Yield Maximum basic demand the ... entity with a set of self-balancing
accounts ... Historical Timing Adjustment Estimate of budget variances ...
www.water.denver.co.gov/financialinfo/ budget02/PDF/Pages112Thru119.pdf - Similar pages

www.census.gov/foreign-trade/Press-Release/explain.txt
... The timing adjustment shown in Exhibit 14 is the ... Quarterly and annual estimates of
services are included as part of the US international transactions accounts ...
24k - Cached - Similar pages



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Of course, I have seen it before but couldn't remember. Muchas gracias!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accrual adjustments


Explanation:
Here is the translation from a Financial Dictionary:

Accrual Periodificación
http://www.ebcidiomas.com/free_online_dictionary_phrase_book...

Examples in English:

... and $30.5 million of non-recurring benefits for tax and other accrual adjustments. ... June
30,2000, July 3,1999. (unaudited). ASSETS. Current assets: Cash and cash ...
www.wdc.com/company/releases/ PressRelease.asp?release=1303

... Assets. Long-term Assets. Current Liabilities. Long-term Liabilities. Stockholders’ Equity. Income Statement. Revenue. Expenses. Net Income. Accrual Adjustments. ...
www.fit.edu/~bpierce/bus_5430/ch06_ng.ppt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 23:29:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Some other dictionaries to confirm this term:

http://www.tesoreria.com/notic_artic/3_cursos/se1_0103.htm
http://www.rgft.com/events/pdfs/EnriqueD.pdf

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667