KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

turismo estudiantil

English translation: student travel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:turismo estudiantil
English translation:student travel
Entered by: Valeria Verona

00:12 Aug 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: turismo estudiantil
Empresa de turismo estudiantil.
Es student tourism? No estoy segura... I need your confirmation, please.
Gracias.
Valeria Verona
Argentina
student travel
Explanation:
Hola Valeria,

Puedes ver la referencia de abajo, especialmente la de ASATEJ, que es la Asociación Argentina de Turismo Estudiantil y Juvenil.

Saludos,

David

Council Travel --- Big US student travel agency, includes details of the Work Abroad program which allows US students to work legally in the UK, Ireland, France and Germany.

STA Travel --- Student travel agency with offices worldwide in North America, UK, Europe and the Far East.

StudentUniverse --- Yet another student travel agency selling tickets on-line and over the phone. Fares somewhat more restrictive then normal, which is usually compensated by lower fares.



Argentina
Asatej --- Argentina's main student travel service

(http://www.eurotrip.com/Link/S_T_A.asp)


Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo, David (ejem... cuánto te debo por lo que te hice trabajar hoy??). Lástima que no les puedo dar puntos a las otras respuestas válidas. Saludos a todos. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3student travel
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +1student travel companyxxxPaul Roige
4student's tourism
MikeGarcia
3student travel?
luskie


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
student travel


Explanation:
Hola Valeria,

Puedes ver la referencia de abajo, especialmente la de ASATEJ, que es la Asociación Argentina de Turismo Estudiantil y Juvenil.

Saludos,

David

Council Travel --- Big US student travel agency, includes details of the Work Abroad program which allows US students to work legally in the UK, Ireland, France and Germany.

STA Travel --- Student travel agency with offices worldwide in North America, UK, Europe and the Far East.

StudentUniverse --- Yet another student travel agency selling tickets on-line and over the phone. Fares somewhat more restrictive then normal, which is usually compensated by lower fares.



Argentina
Asatej --- Argentina's main student travel service

(http://www.eurotrip.com/Link/S_T_A.asp)




David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo, David (ejem... cuánto te debo por lo que te hice trabajar hoy??). Lástima que no les puedo dar puntos a las otras respuestas válidas. Saludos a todos. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: hi :-)
1 min

agree  xxxPaul Roige: ¡Jó, qué lento soy! :-)
9 mins

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
29 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
student travel?


Explanation:
I just don't know, but this explantion can be useful:

3.- Turismo académico ( estudios ): los viajes siempre han sido considerados como complemento indispensable de la educacion. Acontecimientos historicos de la más grande importancia pueden ser considerados como derivados de la amplitud de los conocimientos adquiridos en sus desplazamientos y debemos admitir que la perfeccion de estos conocimientos no hubiera sido posible sin la realizacion de tales viajes. Los estudiantes que aprenden a viajar trasmitirán a sus hijos esos buenos hábitos y en esta forma lograrán un mejor conocimiento de sus respectivos paÌses, sirviendo a su vez de armas promocionales y, en consecuencia, del desarrollo turÌstico.
 
***El turismo estudiantil*** lo podemos clasificar en turismo escolar, turismo colegial y el turismo universitario. Debido a la capacidad economica de los estudiantes y para evitar el costo del transporte, para este tipo de turismo se construyen albergues juveniles, localizados cerca de las ciudades. Estos albergues se construyen en poco espacio, con literas,con cocinas y comedores para autoservicio, los utensilios son desechables y cada estudiante aporta sus propias sábanas y almohadas, con el fin de que la tarifa sea reducida.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 00:27:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KILROY Travels - ***Student and Youth Travel*** Agency- [Traduci questa pagina ]
Change Country. Home, KILROY Service Network, Contact KILROY, Questions
& Answers, ISIC. Book flights online. Your KILROY Travel ...
www.kilroytravels.com/ - 57k - 20 Ago 2002 - Copia cache - Pagine simili


    www.planeta.com/ecotravel/mexico/ oaxaca/ballesteros/oaxaca2.html
luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
student's tourism


Explanation:
Para mí.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
student travel company


Explanation:
Hola. "Student tourism" as such is OK. However, companies seem to prefer "student travel company" (see link 1) because this sells better than "tourism". I think it's because they know students by and large don't like being taken as tourists. That's for mum and dad...
Aún así, échale un ojo al segundo enlace (student tourism), así comparas y te haces una idea.
Suerte :-) Paul


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22student+travel+company%22&...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?q=%22student+tourism%22&hl=en...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: students are NOT tourists, they integrate themselves into the culture of the country - ref: many student traveler friends.
8 mins
  -> Well, de todo hay, tell those who look for bocadillos de chorizo Revilla in Los Angeles...¡háylos! :-)