KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

CCC relating to company identification numbers...?

English translation: código cuenta cliente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CCC relating to company identification numbers...?
English translation:código cuenta cliente
Entered by: Nikki Graham

01:17 Aug 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Legal document about freezing accounts
Spanish term or phrase: CCC relating to company identification numbers...?
There appears a list of companies under each one is the "CCC" and then a string of numbers. I'm curious!
Lorna Thomson
código cuenta cliente
Explanation:
I imagine that if this is a case of freezing accounts, we're talking about the account number here. One of the possibilities for CCC is código cuenta cliente, which is the customer account code / customer reference number

http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...

Land NSW - Paying Your Land Account
... The Customer Reference number is critical as it determines to which account your
payment will be credited. Please make one BPAY payment account notice. ...
www.dlwc.nsw.gov.au/landnsw/payments/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for a very full and helpful answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2código cuenta cliente
Nikki Graham
4Corporación de Creditos sobre Mercancías
swisstell
2Cuentas congeladas
Armando Pattroni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corporación de Creditos sobre Mercancías


Explanation:
en inglés Commercial Credit Corporation
' una posibilidad
ref. Babylon

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Cuentas congeladas


Explanation:
If the document is about freezing accounts, the translation of this phrase is "cuentas congeladas". There you have 2 C's, the last C.... who knows?

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 42

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
código cuenta cliente


Explanation:
I imagine that if this is a case of freezing accounts, we're talking about the account number here. One of the possibilities for CCC is código cuenta cliente, which is the customer account code / customer reference number

http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...

Land NSW - Paying Your Land Account
... The Customer Reference number is critical as it determines to which account your
payment will be credited. Please make one BPAY payment account notice. ...
www.dlwc.nsw.gov.au/landnsw/payments/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks for a very full and helpful answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Nikki,good job!Were you a banker as I was, in your previous life?
6 hrs
  -> No, I just have a list of acronyms....

agree  Neil Ashby: Thanks Nikki!
4969 days