KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

reportadores y reportados

English translation: repo agreements, as party and counter-party or seller and buyer


16:31 Aug 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: reportadores y reportados
operaciones de reporto, como reportadores o como reportados
Asuncion Ferrer
English translation:repo agreements, as party and counter-party or seller and buyer
Explanation:
Libra Bank also offers its customers the possibility to perform repo and reverse repo operations.

A REPO may be defined as follows: a redemption arrangement is an agreement between two counter-parties, through which one of the parties agrees to sell the other party an instrument (public securities), on a date and against a price agreed upon, and simultaneously agrees with purchasing back the respective instrument (public securities) from the other party, on a further date and against a price agreed upon.

A reverse purchasing arrangement - REVERSE REPO - is an agreement on purchasing an instrument, simultaneous with the agreement on selling the instrument on a future date and against a price agreed upon.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5repo agreements, as party and counter-party or seller and buyerJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 -1abajo
Damian Cassani


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
abajo


Explanation:
reporters and reportees

Damian Cassani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: absolutely not
15 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
repo agreements, as party and counter-party or seller and buyer


Explanation:
Libra Bank also offers its customers the possibility to perform repo and reverse repo operations.

A REPO may be defined as follows: a redemption arrangement is an agreement between two counter-parties, through which one of the parties agrees to sell the other party an instrument (public securities), on a date and against a price agreed upon, and simultaneously agrees with purchasing back the respective instrument (public securities) from the other party, on a further date and against a price agreed upon.

A reverse purchasing arrangement - REVERSE REPO - is an agreement on purchasing an instrument, simultaneous with the agreement on selling the instrument on a future date and against a price agreed upon.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709