KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

con fecha valor

English translation: Effective date


16:59 Aug 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Legal document about freezing accounts
Spanish term or phrase: con fecha valor
this phrase appears on financial statements - I'm trying to get the best way of putting it!
Lorna Thomson
English translation:Effective date
Explanation:
In fact I agree with Marian's comment. I just don't want you to miss it, because IMO it's the right one.

In my country, for instance, if you get a cheque drawn against a bank outside the city of Montevideo, you must wait some time to get the money.

You go to your bank to deposit the cheque in your account, and they will give you a voucher. The voucher will state the "fecha de la operación" (the transaction date, i.e. the day you went to the bank) and the "fecha valor" (maybe 48 hours later), which means the date when the money will be actually available for withdrawal from your account.

That's it.

HTH
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
Many thanks for your helpful explanation - great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Effective date
Lila del Cerro
5Transaction dateMaria-Jose Pastor
5with entry date [valor means amount but in fact does not require translation]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1with value date
Yngve Roennike
4with date of entry/encashment
Parrot
4 -1at face value
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with value date


Explanation:
should work, if I am not mistaken. Entry date, possibly also.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: more context neeeded, but banks effect transactions on one date another, meaning when the transaction is actually effective, as opposed to the posting date
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with date of entry/encashment


Explanation:
A possibility if dealing with bank accounts. The date on which money from a check is logged onto your account is "fecha valor".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with entry date [valor means amount but in fact does not require translation]


Explanation:
It could mean this...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transaction date


Explanation:
All my bank, credit card, and investment statements read "transaction date".

Now - if it is refering to the date the account is going to or was frozen another option would be :

Estop date.


Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
at face value


Explanation:
Could it be (?)


1. Domaine(s)
– Stock Exchange
– Investment
– Foreign Trade

Domaine(s)
– Bourse
– Investissements et placements
– Commerce extérieur

Domaine(s)
– Bolsa de valores
– Inversiones
– Comercio exterior


face value Source CORRECT

nominal value Source CORRECT

par value Source CORRECT

face amount Source CORRECT valeur nominale Source CORRECT, FÉM

valeur fciale Source FÉM

valeur au pair Source CORRECT, FÉM valor nominal Source CORRECT, MASC

valor a la par Source CORRECT, MASC, MEXIQUE

valor facial Source CORRECT, MASC

valor de denominación Source CORRECT, MASC

valor paritario Source CORRECT, MASC
DEF – The stated face value of a bond or stock (as assigned by the company's charter) expressed as a dollar amount per share. Source DEF – Valeur attribuée à une obligation ou à une action (conformément à la charte de la société) exprimée en dollars et en cents. Source
OBS – face value; face amount; valeur nominale; valeur faciale : extrait du Glossaire de l'économie et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'OCDE. Source
DEF – Valor facial de un activo, normalmente una acción o un bono, que es, generalmente, el valor del título en el momento de su emisión. Source
KEY TERM(S)
– nominal amount
– stated value
– parity value
– issued value TERME(S) CLÉ(S)
– nominal
– valeur d'émission
2002-04-08


2. Domaine(s)
– Life Insurance

Domaine(s)
– Assurance sur la vie

Domaine(s)
– Seguro de vida


face amount Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE

insurance carried Source CORRECT

face value Source CORRECT

sum insured Source CORRECT

amount insured Source CORRECT

assured sum Source CORRECT capital assuré Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE, MASC

somme assurée Source CORRECT, FÉM capital asegurado Source CORRECT, MASC
DEF – the basic death benefit of the policy ... which might be decreased by loans or increased by supplemental term riders. It is the amount stated on the face of the policy that will be paid in case of death or at maturity. It does not include dividend additions or additional amounts payable under accidental death or other special provisions. Source DEF – capital assuré : Somme garantie par le contrat, à l'exclusion des prestations résultant des assurances complémentaires. Cette somme est habituellement indiquée à la première page de la police. Source
OBS – [...] l'usage retient «face amount» pour désigner parfois le capital assuré lorsque, entre autres, il varie selon les époques, ou lorsqu'on l'oppose à une somme exigible d'un montant différent. En pareil cas l'expression française correspondante est sans doute «capital nominal», et «face value» qui, [...] est synonyme de «sum insured», devient «valeur nominale». Source
DEF – Valor atribuido por el titular de un contrato de seguro a los bienes cubiertos por la póliza y cuyo importe es la cantidad máxima que está obligado a pagar el asegurador, en caso de siniestro. Source
2001-04-27


3. Domaine(s)
– Statistics

Domaine(s)
– Statistique



mid-point Source CORRECT

midpoint Source CORRECT

face value Source CORRECT

midvalue Source CORRECT point milieu Source CORRECT, MASC

valeur médiane Source CORRECT, FÉM

valeur apparente Source CORRECT, FÉM
DEF – The arithmetic mean of the upper and lower limits of a class interval. Source DEF – Valeur centrale d'un intervalle de classe. Source
1999-09-07


4. Domaine(s)
– Advertising Agencies and Services

Domaine(s)
– Agences et services de publicité



face value Source GÉNÉRIQUE

money value Source GÉNÉRIQUE valeur de l'offre Source FÉM, SPÉCIFIQUE
EX – this requires a statement that tells the money value of the coupon, the brand involved, the quantity and size of the product Source EX – [le coupon] doit être d'une extrême clarté et indiquer le nom du produit, la valeur de l'offre, les quantités et les tailles du produit sur lequel il porte Source
1999-02-18


5. Domaine(s)
– Financial and Budgetary Management

Domaine(s)
– Gestion budgétaire et financière



par value Source CORRECT

face amount Source CORRECT

face value Source CORRECT valeur nominale Source CORRECT, FÉM

montant nominal Source CORRECT, MASC

nominal Source CORRECT, MASC

pair Source CORRECT, MASC
DEF – Valeur de remboursement d'une monnaie, d'un effet de commerce ou d'une obligation et, dans le cas d'une action, valeur théorique généralement différente du prix d'émission, de la valeur comptable, et de la valeur réelle. Source
OBS – Le plus souvent, la valeur nominale figure au recto de la monnaie, des effets de commerce ou des titres. Source

1998-02-16


6. Domaine(s)
– Coins and Bank Notes
– Coin Collecting
– Coining

Domaine(s)
– Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque
– Numismatique
– Monnayage



face value Source CORRECT

nominal value Source CORRECT valeur nominale Source CORRECT, FÉM

valeur faciale Source CORRECT, FÉM

valeur extrinsèque Source CORRECT, FÉM, MOINS FRÉQ
DEF – The denomination of a coin or bank note. Source
OBS – See related terms: value (noun), intrinsic value. Source
DEF – Valeur, par convention, d'une pièce ou d'un billet figurant sur au moins l'une des faces. Source
1997-01-29


7. Domaine(s)
– Stamp and Postmark Collecting
– Post Offices

Domaine(s)
– Philatélie et marcophilie
– Bureaux de poste



denomination of a postage stamp Source

face value of a postage stamp Source

face value of a stamp Source

face value Source valeur nominale d'un timbre-poste Source FÉM

valeur faciale Source FÉM
DEF – the value indicated on the face of a stamp. Source
1988-08-12





Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lila del Cerro: See my answer. No securities involved here.
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Effective date


Explanation:
In fact I agree with Marian's comment. I just don't want you to miss it, because IMO it's the right one.

In my country, for instance, if you get a cheque drawn against a bank outside the city of Montevideo, you must wait some time to get the money.

You go to your bank to deposit the cheque in your account, and they will give you a voucher. The voucher will state the "fecha de la operación" (the transaction date, i.e. the day you went to the bank) and the "fecha valor" (maybe 48 hours later), which means the date when the money will be actually available for withdrawal from your account.

That's it.

HTH

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
Many thanks for your helpful explanation - great!