KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

moldería

English translation: blow moulding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:moldería
English translation:blow moulding
Entered by: aivars

00:06 Aug 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / shipping jars of jam
Spanish term or phrase: moldería
Just a memo about shipping.
All it says is "costo moldería."
I suspect this is Argentinean and has something to do with making molds?
Would appreciate some help!
wendy griswold
blow moulding
Explanation:
This makes more sense.
The main applications are bottles, jars and other containers. The Injection blow
moulding process produces bottles of superior visual and dimensional quality
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
I would like to thank both respondents. This issue was never fully resolved, alas! Appreciate the willingness to jump in there and help.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2blow moulding
aivars
5Packaging costs
Swami


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blow moulding


Explanation:
This makes more sense.
The main applications are bottles, jars and other containers. The Injection blow
moulding process produces bottles of superior visual and dimensional quality

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
I would like to thank both respondents. This issue was never fully resolved, alas! Appreciate the willingness to jump in there and help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: This sounds plausible -- "injection moulding" used mainly for making plastic items, including packaging materials. Could refer to injection-moulded containers themselves, or to moulded packaging materials.
44 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Packaging costs


Explanation:
I think this makes more sense since it has to do with the shipping. In English, we might even use shipping and handling costs.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66