KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

alta, baja

English translation: additions, deletions


17:41 Aug 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: alta, baja
Administración de los activos fijos de la organización (alta, baja, amortizaciones, transferencias, etc.).
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
English translation:additions, deletions
Explanation:
IMO that's what you do, you add or you delete in your records.
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2entry and retirement (of assets)Esperanza Gallegos
4 +3add or elimate assetskostan
5additions, deletions
Lila del Cerro
5entry, disposal
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5add, write offPeter Bagney
1high, low, ...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
high, low, ...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entry and retirement (of assets)


Explanation:
altas y bajas en el ejercicio - fixed assets added or retired during the fiscal year


    Tom West's Dictionary of Law and Business
Esperanza Gallegos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
24 mins
  -> Saludos Henry!

agree  Nikki Graham
12 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
add or elimate assets


Explanation:
add or write down

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
12 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
add, write off


Explanation:
..assets

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entry, disposal


Explanation:
Es así:
Entry, disposal, amortization, and conveyance of fixed assets.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additions, deletions


Explanation:
IMO that's what you do, you add or you delete in your records.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517