KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Declarante

English translation: income tax filer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Declarante
English translation:income tax filer
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

14:23 Aug 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Declarante
declarante del impuesto sobre la renta
vogeler
income tax filer
Explanation:
Income tax filer.

None needed.

Saludos!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3income tax filer
Bill Greendyk
5taxpayer
Marian Greenfield
5Informant
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
income tax filer


Explanation:
Income tax filer.

None needed.

Saludos!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Hit it right on the head!
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry.

agree  Russell Gillis
2 hrs

agree  Parrot: Yup, in the case of a joint declaration, for example, the one who declares (spouse is sujeto pasivo)
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Informant


Explanation:
just another option...

Suerte :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 15:04:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Informant Data. Minn. Stat. § 270B.02, subd. 3, is amended to clarify that informant data means informing on a \"person\" instead of just a \"taxpayer\", because the informant statute covers both nontax laws administered by the Department of Revenue as well as tax laws. The amendment also clarifies that this statute does not apply to property taxes. Effective May 19, 2002.

http://www.taxes.state.mn.us/laws/02bull/collect.html

THE UN-TAX INFORMANT Edited, Compiled and Written by Dick Lancial

This is a potpourri of many issues, arguments, and useful information relevant to the IRS, income and other taxes, including social security, “driver” licensing and “vehicle” code issues and more.


Liability For Irregularities
The new law does not specifically outline the steps an employer should take in cases where it detects an irregularity. Upon detection, it would appear that the employer should request that the contractor immediately correct any irregularities and fulfill its obligations; in the case of a default, the employer should report that fact to the labor and social security authorities. By following these procedures, it would appear that the employer would have no further liability. The new law has basically created a duty to act as a \"labor informant\" in a way similar to the existing \"tax informant\" obligation under Argentine tax law. To a certain extent, the government has transferred its auditing functions to employers.

http://www.shrmglobal.org/publications/baker/599glob/argenti...



Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taxpayer


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613