KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

base liquidable

English translation: tax basis


14:25 Aug 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: base liquidable
base liquidable
vogeler
English translation:tax basis
Explanation:
not enough context here, but if it's a text about taxes, it's tax basis. If it's about something else, than it's the basis on which whatever the text is about is calculated.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tax basis
Marian Greenfield
5net tax baseTREX2
5Abajo
Damian Cassani
5net tax base
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tax basis


Explanation:
not enough context here, but if it's a text about taxes, it's tax basis. If it's about something else, than it's the basis on which whatever the text is about is calculated.


    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Funes: base liquidable o base de cálculo
1 hr

agree  Parrot: or taxable base
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abajo


Explanation:
Tax base

Damian Cassani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
net tax base


Explanation:
According to the diccionario de contabilidad y finanzas, this is the "cantidad obtenida de efectuar sobre la base imponible (gross tax base) las deducciones que en su caso correspondan según las especificaciones legales aplicables. Esta cantidad así obtenida será la que se tome en cuenta para la aplicación del tipo de gravamen correspondiente y obtener con ello la cutoa tributaria, que será la cantidad definitiva que debe pagarse a la Hacienda pública por el impuesto de que se trate"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 19:09:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops!!! cuota tributaria


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22net+tax+base%22&num=20&hl=...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
net tax base


Explanation:
assuming it is about taxes


    ariel referencia
TREX2
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41