ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Superintendencia de Valores y Seguros

English translation: Chilean Securities and Insurance Commission

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Superintendencia de Seguros y Valores (de Chile)
English translation:Chilean Securities and Insurance Commission
Entered by: MJ Barber

07:02 Sep 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Banking - Chilean Spanish
Spanish term or phrase: Superintendencia de Valores y Seguros
¿Se puede utilizar una Póliza de Seguros, autorizada por la Superintendencia de Valores y Seguros, en vez de una Boleta de Garantía?

I believe this is a Chilean institution (my source text is Chilean, at any rate). Does anybody know if it has a set translation, or should I say "Securities and Insurance Supervisory Authority" or similar.

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
Chilean Securities and Insurance Commission
Explanation:
from an official British site:
"Central Banking Publications... Authority. Chile, Superintendencia de Valores y Seguros (Chilean Securities and Insurance Commission)" (www.centralbanking.co.uk/links/fra.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-02 07:33:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SVS\'s official English site:

THE CHILEAN SECURITIES AND INSURANCE COMMISSION RE: REGISTRATION RULES FOR FOREIGN SECURITIES IN THE FOREIGN SECURITIES REGISTRY, THE PUBLIC OFFERING THEREOF ...
www.svs.cl/sitio/html/tem_rel_ing/ pdf_ingles/ncg82-bosh-eng.pdf
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Marfus. All the answers were good, but if this is the official name they use, well, who am I to argue.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Superintendency of Securities and Insurance
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5Chilean Securities and Insurance SupervisorStuart Allsop
5Chilean Securities and Insurance Commissionmarfus
5 -1Securities and Insurance Superintendence
Lila del Cerro
5 -1Securities and Insurance Inspectorate
Giles Bickford
4 -1SVS (the Chilean securities and insurance regulator)
Eva Blanar
4 -1sounds good
Monika Martens


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Securities and Insurance Inspectorate


Explanation:
This seems to save on words and be more succionct - or maybe "superintendency" why not?

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  marfus: they have an official English name
24 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sounds good


Explanation:
to me, I guess that is the right translation in this case. :)
Monika

Monika Martens
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  marfus: they have an official English name
24 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Securities and Insurance Superintendence


Explanation:
However strange it may sound, this is the name they are given. I have been working for this "Superintendence" and the Central Bank of Uruguay for 20 years.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-02 07:38:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Eva\'s answer is the right one, since that\'s the name they use in their home page.

Lila del Cerro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  marfus: they have an official English name
24 mins
  -> I've just seen Eva's answer. And I think she's the one who's right.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
SVS (the Chilean securities and insurance regulator)


Explanation:
This is what they use on their homepage (see link below)



    Reference: http://www.svs.cl/sitio/html/tem_rel_ing/cont_tem_relev.html
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  marfus: they have an official English name
19 mins

neutral  Stuart Allsop: That web page has moved. It is now here: http://www.svs.gob.cl/sitio/english/acerca/presentacion.php And the name is now "Chilean Securities and Insurance Supervisor"
3209 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chilean Securities and Insurance Commission


Explanation:
from an official British site:
"Central Banking Publications... Authority. Chile, Superintendencia de Valores y Seguros (Chilean Securities and Insurance Commission)" (www.centralbanking.co.uk/links/fra.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-02 07:33:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SVS\'s official English site:

THE CHILEAN SECURITIES AND INSURANCE COMMISSION RE: REGISTRATION RULES FOR FOREIGN SECURITIES IN THE FOREIGN SECURITIES REGISTRY, THE PUBLIC OFFERING THEREOF ...
www.svs.cl/sitio/html/tem_rel_ing/ pdf_ingles/ncg82-bosh-eng.pdf


    Reference: http://www.centralbanking.co.uk/links/fra.htm
marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Thanks Marfus. All the answers were good, but if this is the official name they use, well, who am I to argue.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: Have you had a look at your link?
18 mins
  -> sure

agree  Lila del Cerro: Well, the heading of the Chilean page (not the British) does say "Securities and Insurance Regulator".
19 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment. It's a descriptive term to emphasize their function. "Regulator" is hardle ever used in agency names

disagree  Martin Perazzo: According to their own website, they refer to themselves repeatedly as the "Securities and Insurance Supervisor". 4 years late, but someone finally bothers to check the references...
1435 days

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Superintendency of Securities and Insurance


Explanation:
Sorry I didn't see your question earlier. I am Chilean, worked 8 years at Chase Manhattan Bank, and there we translated the name of this government agency just as you see it above. As you are abroad, you probably got references from English-speaking sources who may perfectly understand it as a "Commission," but are not expressing the actual concept.
This Superintendency regulates, controls, and audits the Chilean brokerage system and insurance companies. Hope you get this note soon enough to make the correction.
SALUDOS DESDE SANTIAGO!
María Eugenia

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

3209 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chilean Securities and Insurance Supervisor


Explanation:
According to their own web page, the official English name of the organization is "Chilean Securities and Insurance Supervisor".

http://www.svs.gob.cl/sitio/english/acerca/presentacion.php




    Reference: http://www.svs.gob.cl/sitio/english/acerca/presentacion.php
Stuart Allsop
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 558