ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Microemprendimiento

English translation: microenterprise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:microemprendimiento
English translation:microenterprise
Entered by: charlesink

21:26 Sep 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Microemprendimiento
a word used in Argentina to name a very small business
charlesink
microenterprise
Explanation:
IDB TO ESTABLISH EMERGENCY MICROENTERPRISE FUND FOR CENTRAL ...
... Development Bank announced today that it will establish a $12 million Regional Recovery
Fund for Microenterprise to mitigate losses suffered by microlending ...
www.iadb.org/exr/PRENSA/1998/cp27998e.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Publications
... the financing of microenterprise in Latin America and the Caribbean, has devoted
some $600 million to support more than 500 microenterprise- and microlending- ...
www.iadb.org/sds/mic/publication/gen_159_1591_e.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.iadb.org ]

CRD: Microenterprise Development Act
... A second "tier" of matching is required by microlending delivery organizations.
DED currently contracts the Nebraska Microenterprise Partnership Fund to ...
crd.neded.org/micro_act.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Report to the Legislature Nebraska Microenterprise Development ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... organizations; ß To establish the Nebraska Department of Economic Development
as the coordinating office for facilitating microlending and microenterprise ...
crd.neded.org/pubs/R-327LegRept-2000.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from crd.neded.org ]

Maryland Capital Enterprises: What is Microlending?
... Microcredit/Microenterprise Resources: University of Texas; National Community
Capital Association; Salisbury Neighborhood Housing Service from Inc. ...
skipjack.net/le_shore/mce/microlending.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... of microenterprises; (3) Establish the Department of Economic Development as the
coordinating office for the facilitation of microlending and microenterprise ...
assist.neded.org/lb327.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

New Village Journal: Profiles in Microlending
... countries where microlending can be profitable. The Aspen Institute reports that
thirty cents to two dollars per loan dollar is spent by US microenterprise ...
www.newvillage.net/2microlending.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

RR-1050: MICROLENDING AWARDS PROGRAM ANNOUNCED
... Microlending -- small loans, often just a few hundred dollars to budding ... You have
been a champion of microenterprise development, and your involvement will ...
www.ustreas.gov/press/releases/rr1050.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

UMLF - Who is Utah Microenterprise Loan Fund?
... Technology Transfer" from Developing Countries to the USA - the impetus for domestic
microenterprise development and microlending came from the dramatic ...
www.umlf.com/umlf.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13microenterprise
Marian Greenfield
5Microbusiness
Hugo
4small ventureJoseph J. Brazauskas
4microundertaking / micro-concernMarcela Berenguer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
microenterprise


Explanation:
IDB TO ESTABLISH EMERGENCY MICROENTERPRISE FUND FOR CENTRAL ...
... Development Bank announced today that it will establish a $12 million Regional Recovery
Fund for Microenterprise to mitigate losses suffered by microlending ...
www.iadb.org/exr/PRENSA/1998/cp27998e.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Publications
... the financing of microenterprise in Latin America and the Caribbean, has devoted
some $600 million to support more than 500 microenterprise- and microlending- ...
www.iadb.org/sds/mic/publication/gen_159_1591_e.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.iadb.org ]

CRD: Microenterprise Development Act
... A second "tier" of matching is required by microlending delivery organizations.
DED currently contracts the Nebraska Microenterprise Partnership Fund to ...
crd.neded.org/micro_act.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Report to the Legislature Nebraska Microenterprise Development ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... organizations; ß To establish the Nebraska Department of Economic Development
as the coordinating office for facilitating microlending and microenterprise ...
crd.neded.org/pubs/R-327LegRept-2000.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from crd.neded.org ]

Maryland Capital Enterprises: What is Microlending?
... Microcredit/Microenterprise Resources: University of Texas; National Community
Capital Association; Salisbury Neighborhood Housing Service from Inc. ...
skipjack.net/le_shore/mce/microlending.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... of microenterprises; (3) Establish the Department of Economic Development as the
coordinating office for the facilitation of microlending and microenterprise ...
assist.neded.org/lb327.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

New Village Journal: Profiles in Microlending
... countries where microlending can be profitable. The Aspen Institute reports that
thirty cents to two dollars per loan dollar is spent by US microenterprise ...
www.newvillage.net/2microlending.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

RR-1050: MICROLENDING AWARDS PROGRAM ANNOUNCED
... Microlending -- small loans, often just a few hundred dollars to budding ... You have
been a champion of microenterprise development, and your involvement will ...
www.ustreas.gov/press/releases/rr1050.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

UMLF - Who is Utah Microenterprise Loan Fund?
... Technology Transfer" from Developing Countries to the USA - the impetus for domestic
microenterprise development and microlending came from the dramatic ...
www.umlf.com/umlf.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14609
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
20 mins

agree  TREX2
26 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro
31 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
35 mins

agree  Katherine Matles
43 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
57 mins

agree  petearch
1 hr

agree  Luis Arri Cibils
1 hr

agree  Mariana Solanet
2 hrs

agree  Julia Martínez
2 hrs

agree  marfus
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs

agree  Marcela García
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microundertaking / micro-concern


Explanation:
I think both fit

Marcela Berenguer
PRO pts in pair: 15

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Microbusiness


Explanation:
Hola Carlos,

te adjunto una referencia entre tantas otras:

Montana-based businesses with 10 or fewer employees and gross annual revenue
of less than $500,000 can apply for a microbusiness loan up to $35,000. ...
www.commerce.state.mt.us/BRD/BRD_MBFP.html - 9k - 25 Sep 2002

espero que te ayude:-)



    exp bus.fin., web ref.
Hugo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small venture


Explanation:
or 'small concern'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-28 14:40:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

venture = business that requires risky capital investment
concern = any commercial/industrial company

Joseph J. Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24