ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

sociedad escindente vs sociedad fusionada

English translation: company that spins off vs. acquired company / disappearing company

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sociedad escindente vs sociedad fusionada
English translation:company that spins off vs. acquired company / disappearing company
Entered by: Richard Cadena

07:33 Oct 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: sociedad escindente vs sociedad fusionada
En una escisión se habla del surgimiento de dos compañías... la escindente y la fusionada y así se les denomina en el resto de la escritura notarial.. simplemente "la escindente" y "la fusionada"... Gracias desde ya por su ayuda
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
company that spins off vs. acquired company / disappearing company
Explanation:
Black's Law Dictionary defines a spin-off as a corporate divestiture in which a division of a corporation becomes an independent company, and stock of the new company is distributed to the corporation's shareholders. The spun-off company is the company created by this divestiture. An example of this happened in Litton Industries, Inc. in 1981. Litton had built up its publishing division by having purchased seven topnotch publishers including the American Book Company, McCormick Mathers, Van Nostrand Reinhold (VNR), etc., which was known as Litton Educational Publishing International. In 1981, Litton spun-off each one of these publishers. American Book Company was immediately purchased by D. C. Heath. McCormick Mathers was bought by Random House. Van Nostrand Reinhold was an independent company for several years, and later purchased by Thomson International. At that time, my job as educational consultant and sales representive of Litton Educational Publishing International covering Mexico and Central America went up in smoke as a result of this spin-off. This was before I became a translator.

With regard to Fusiones-Mergers, when Company A absorbs Company B, Company A survives and becomes known as the "acquiring or surviving company", while Company B disappears or is literally swallowed up and is therefore known as the "acquired or disappearing company". Hope this helps.

References: Tom West's Dictionary & Accounting Trends & Techniques published by the AICPA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 13:15:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re quite welcome. Richard
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Richard... great reference... the other two contributions were also very good....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5company that spins off vs. acquired company / disappearing company
Richard Cadena
5For easy reading
Jennifer Callahan
5favor leerAurora Humarán


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
favor leer


Explanation:
Hola Luiroi...

Sociedad fusionada es "merging company".

Para sociedad escindente, West, ofrece: "the company that spins off one of its units"

Au

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-14 11:21:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Luiroi, te agrego para más dato quién es quién en un merger:

MERGING COMPANY is the company merged out of its existence (en español: sociedad fusionada) Esto a diferencia de la surviving company que es la fusionante.

No es suficiente que aclares cuál es la razón social de cada una porque estarías subtraduciendo. Al decir cuál es la la escindente y cuál la fusionada estás \"explicando\" cómo fue el proceso.

Saludos, Au


    Traductora Pblica de Ingls - Universidad de Buenos Aires
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For easy reading


Explanation:
For easy reading

you could plausibly call them "the Merger" and "the Spin-off", giving the companies the name of the action that they resulted from, or "the Merged" and "the Spin-off".

However, more logical I think, would be to just call them by their corporate names (if given).



Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
company that spins off vs. acquired company / disappearing company


Explanation:
Black's Law Dictionary defines a spin-off as a corporate divestiture in which a division of a corporation becomes an independent company, and stock of the new company is distributed to the corporation's shareholders. The spun-off company is the company created by this divestiture. An example of this happened in Litton Industries, Inc. in 1981. Litton had built up its publishing division by having purchased seven topnotch publishers including the American Book Company, McCormick Mathers, Van Nostrand Reinhold (VNR), etc., which was known as Litton Educational Publishing International. In 1981, Litton spun-off each one of these publishers. American Book Company was immediately purchased by D. C. Heath. McCormick Mathers was bought by Random House. Van Nostrand Reinhold was an independent company for several years, and later purchased by Thomson International. At that time, my job as educational consultant and sales representive of Litton Educational Publishing International covering Mexico and Central America went up in smoke as a result of this spin-off. This was before I became a translator.

With regard to Fusiones-Mergers, when Company A absorbs Company B, Company A survives and becomes known as the "acquiring or surviving company", while Company B disappears or is literally swallowed up and is therefore known as the "acquired or disappearing company". Hope this helps.

References: Tom West's Dictionary & Accounting Trends & Techniques published by the AICPA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 13:15:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re quite welcome. Richard

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1525
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Richard... great reference... the other two contributions were also very good....