KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

técnico superior universitario

English translation: honors graduate in business management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:técnico superior universitario
English translation:honors graduate in business management
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

16:55 Oct 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: técnico superior universitario
técnico superior universitario en organización empresarial
Jeanne Zang
United States
honours graduate in business management
Explanation:
organizacion empresarial = business management

tecnico superior = honours graduate

University degrees are either "ordinary" or "honours". Since the source text states "superior", i would make the distinction of translating this as "honours"

Since the text is describing a person, you must state "honours graduate"
Selected response from:

xxxcpbrooks
Grading comment
You are right. In my context, this referred to the person, not the degree.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Advanced Technical DegreeManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5 +1Degree in business organizationHerman Vilella
5University Higher TechnicianRaffaella Juan
5 -2honours graduate in business managementxxxcpbrooks


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
University Higher Technician


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 17:08:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that is more a literal translation than the real thing. It probably does not have a correspondent in English, that is why the previous quoted web site puts the translation in between parenthesis. See this next site for a definition of the term:
www.unesco.org/iau/cd-data/mx.rtf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 17:11:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This site gives the equivalent degree:
\"The degree given is Técnico Superior Universitario (equivalent to \"level 5\" of UNESCO\'sclassification),...\"
www.iadb.org/sds/doc/EDU-DLevyE.pdf


    Reference: http://www.studentslink.org/student/educsys/mexico.php
Raffaella Juan
PRO pts in pair: 15

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Degree in business organization


Explanation:
Since university degreee equivalencies are so difficult to establish, the best way is "Degreee in" (except on a Transcript, where the official degreee title should be adhered to as much as possible).

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Advanced Technical Degree


Explanation:
This term has been discussed before.

I use the following translation:

Técnico Superior: (US) Advanced Technical Degree; (Europe) Higher Technician.

+ the following translator’s note:

Translator’s Note: In Venezuela, “Técnico Superior” is the degree awarded by “Institutos Universitarios” (Colleges) after a six-semester course of study.

I don’t have the references at hand right now.

Good luck!

Manuel
mcedenoberrueta@cedenocarpio.com


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: Gracias por tu sugerencia, que evidentemente está más cerca de la realidad que la respuesta seleccionada. Lo voy a anotar en mi glosario
1204 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
honours graduate in business management


Explanation:
organizacion empresarial = business management

tecnico superior = honours graduate

University degrees are either "ordinary" or "honours". Since the source text states "superior", i would make the distinction of translating this as "honours"

Since the text is describing a person, you must state "honours graduate"

xxxcpbrooks
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
You are right. In my context, this referred to the person, not the degree.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Becker: Disculpa el disagree después de tanto tiempo, pero la respuesta puede conducir a errores en consultas futuras. Un técnico superior no tiene nada que ver con un estudiante graduado con honores. Sencillamente, es alguien graduado de una carrera corta
1204 days

disagree  Mariela Diaz-Butler: Un técnico superior universitario es equivalente a un associate's degree, o carrera de 2 años.
4386 days