KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

niveles de deuda con costo

English translation: debt repayments including debt service costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:niveles de deuda con costo
English translation:debt repayments including debt service costs
Entered by: David Welch

01:12 Oct 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: niveles de deuda con costo
la cía aumentó sus niveles de deuda con costo en 444%

thank you
Ana Delgadillo
debt repayments including debt service costs
Explanation:
this is one of the measurements used to evaluate a company's P&L and solvency , ie see below where debt repayments including sevice costs are compared to EBITDA:


www.todito.com/paginas/finanzas2/notifinanzas/ fc08282002/ntp89.htm

Quote
La relación deuda con costo / EBITDA muestra un aumento asociado a una menor generación de flujo y a niveles estables de deuda.
Unquote

Selected response from:

David Welch
United States
Grading comment
Gracias David y Gracias a todos. Como dice Miguel, les jeux sont faits! y bueno, hay que elgir a alguno.Gracias otra vez por su ayuda!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1debt repayments including debt service costsDavid Welch
5The company increased its cost based debt levels by 444 %.
MikeGarcia
4levels of debt with interestJH Trads
5 -1debt levels with a cost of
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
debt levels with a cost of


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Welch: see below
1 hr
  -> We don't have much context, so we call 'em as we see 'em, that's all.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levels of debt with interest


Explanation:
indebtment level

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Welch: this is closer, but not quite right
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debt repayments including debt service costs


Explanation:
this is one of the measurements used to evaluate a company's P&L and solvency , ie see below where debt repayments including sevice costs are compared to EBITDA:


www.todito.com/paginas/finanzas2/notifinanzas/ fc08282002/ntp89.htm

Quote
La relación deuda con costo / EBITDA muestra un aumento asociado a una menor generación de flujo y a niveles estables de deuda.
Unquote



David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Gracias David y Gracias a todos. Como dice Miguel, les jeux sont faits! y bueno, hay que elgir a alguno.Gracias otra vez por su ayuda!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: This is right, but it can be said in a simpler way, I think.-
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The company increased its cost based debt levels by 444 %.


Explanation:
This is the same as david's but simpler,that's all.-
Make your choice,les jeux sont faits!


    Lawyer.30 years as an International Banker.- Own experience.-
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592