KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

disconformidad

English translation: disagreement, disconformity


06:37 Oct 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: disconformidad
encabezamiento carta comercial
carmen
English translation:disagreement, disconformity
Explanation:
Necesito más contexto para estar segura de la definición aquí, pero podría ser 'disagreement' o 'disconformity'.

Espero haberle ayudado,



Sheila



disconformidad f
a (insatisfacción) dissatisfaction; disconformidad CON algo/algn dissatisfaction WITH sth/sb
b (desacuerdo) disagreement; disconformidad CON algo disagreement WITH sth; quiero expresar mi disconformidad con la resolución I wish to express my disagreement with the resolution; la medida está en disconformidad con lo establecido en la ley the measure runs contrary to the law
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4disagreement, disconformity
Sheila Hardie
5 +4non-complianceJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Non-conformityGeorge Ortiz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
disagreement, disconformity


Explanation:
Necesito más contexto para estar segura de la definición aquí, pero podría ser 'disagreement' o 'disconformity'.

Espero haberle ayudado,



Sheila



disconformidad f
a (insatisfacción) dissatisfaction; disconformidad CON algo/algn dissatisfaction WITH sth/sb
b (desacuerdo) disagreement; disconformidad CON algo disagreement WITH sth; quiero expresar mi disconformidad con la resolución I wish to express my disagreement with the resolution; la medida está en disconformidad con lo establecido en la ley the measure runs contrary to the law


    Oxford
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: puede ser...con más contexto diría que sí...
22 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981/Agree with above. Need more context.
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs

agree  Keila
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
non-compliance


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Cox: absolutely
1 hr

agree  María Alejandra Funes
4 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
7 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Non-conformity


Explanation:
This is a concise wording.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 18:27:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conforming as opposed to compliance

George Ortiz
United States