KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

retraso considerable

English translation: considerable / substantial delay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retraso considerable
English translation:considerable / substantial delay
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

06:38 Oct 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: retraso considerable
encabezamiento carta comercial
carmen
considerable / substantial delay
Explanation:
HTH



Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1considerable / substantial delay
Sheila Hardie
4a terrible late
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
considerable / substantial delay


Explanation:
HTH



Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a terrible late


Explanation:
ok

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
does not fit properly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Riegger: Thierry, on ne peut pas dire "late" comme sustantif, c'est toujours un ajectif, c'est mieux "tardiness" ou bien "lateness" ;))
9 mins
  -> Ok Tks Maria
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: does not fit properly