KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

prima de emissión

English translation: issue premium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prima de emissión
English translation:issue premium
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

15:10 Oct 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: prima de emissión
Offered whern a company is setting up. But, what are these? Stock options?
Berni Armstrong
issue premium
Explanation:
it means the differnce between the price at which a share is sold to the market for the first time and the nominal (par, accounting) value of this share in the books of the company

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 15:17:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

issue or issuance: selling or giving of new shares

HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Moltes gracies altre cop,

Berni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4issue premiumJH Trads
4 +2Additional paid in capitalPablo Tarantino


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Additional paid in capital


Explanation:
Exp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 15:12:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se puede encontrar como:

Issuance premium
Paid in capital in excess of par value
saludos

Pablo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 15:14:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the differece between the price actually paid for shares and the face value of the shares.

Pablo Tarantino
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia García
0 min
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  rhandler
47 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
issue premium


Explanation:
it means the differnce between the price at which a share is sold to the market for the first time and the nominal (par, accounting) value of this share in the books of the company

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 15:17:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

issue or issuance: selling or giving of new shares

HTH


    exp fin. markets.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Moltes gracies altre cop,

Berni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Yes, here the "prima" part is clearly expressed.
12 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
23 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
46 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
47 mins