KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

escindir en dos sectores patrimoniales

English translation: splitting the company into two asset sectors has been approved


16:50 Oct 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: escindir en dos sectores patrimoniales
En una asamblea de accionistas se resuelve:

"se aprueba escindir a la sociedad en dos sectores patrimoniales."
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:splitting the company into two asset sectors has been approved
Explanation:
perhaps "capital" could be substituted for "asset" in this phrase-- the word "patrimonial" is not common in English
Selected response from:

eliyahug
Grading comment
Esta opción encaja mejor con mi texto... saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to spin off the corporation into two different entities
Lila del Cerro
5separate into two patrimonial sectors / private assets
Karina Pelech
4splitting the company into two asset sectors has been approvedeliyahug


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
separate into two patrimonial sectors / private assets


Explanation:
Es lo que yo diría ...

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
splitting the company into two asset sectors has been approved


Explanation:
perhaps "capital" could be substituted for "asset" in this phrase-- the word "patrimonial" is not common in English

eliyahug
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Esta opción encaja mejor con mi texto... saludos

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to spin off the corporation into two different entities


Explanation:
I'm absolutely sure. I'll search some references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 17:45:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you are:

E.T. Corporation - Politics, Money, Telecommunications
... two other acquisitions. E.T. Corporation ***will spin off the Corporation\'s*** Internet Meta-Crawler Web Search Engine \"esearchb2b ... record date August 30, 2002. E.T. Corporation ***will spin off the Corporation\'s*** Internet Timeshare Listing Web site \"timeshareunitsales ...
http://www.etcorporation.com/PR-02-6-25.html (9.0 kB)

INFACT Activists Turn up the Heat around Corporate Annual Meeting
... from the liability of tobacco. Shareholders will vote today on a resolution ***to spin off the corporation’s ***tobacco business, which notes that, “any inherent value identified with Miller ...
http://www.infact.org/42700pm.html (7.2 kB)

New Page
... and demonopolization. If not, then Congress can, with a clear conscience, act ***to spin off the Corporation*** and restrict the Postal Service to a shrinking pool of noncompetitive functions ...
http://www.house.gov/reform/postal/hearings/fdx.htm (46.9 kB)

Attorneys at Law - Farrell Fritz, PC
... retain, attract and motivate the Business B employees. In order to accomplish the spin-off, the Corporation will form a new corporation (“Newco”) to which it will contribute all of the ...
http://www.farrellfritz.com/newsletter_article.cfm?... (17.9 kB)



Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: "Spinoff" is the term.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry.

agree  MikeGarcia: Don't. You are totally and absolutely right.In Pat mazzucco's dictionary,in Alcaraz-Varó it's spin off,split,demerger... it's " división de capital"
6 mins
  -> Gracias, aunque no entiendo el "Don't"

agree  Jennifer Callahan: Yep, that's it.
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Jennifer.