KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

exposición pública

English translation: public debate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exposición pública
English translation:public debate
Entered by: Simon Charass

22:37 Oct 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Property
Spanish term or phrase: exposición pública
Property market analysis

"El Plan General de Ordenación Urbana de León se encuentra en revisión en la fase de **exposición pública**."
Jennifer Callahan
public debate
Explanation:
or
public consideration

The public is asked to give its opinion and bring its own inputs about the project.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Charass. I had public debate in there tentatively. I appreciate the confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1public debate
Simon Charass
5public scrutinyxxxcpbrooks
5public exposure
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public exposure


Explanation:
what do you reckon?

Saludos ... :o) ;)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public debate


Explanation:
or
public consideration

The public is asked to give its opinion and bring its own inputs about the project.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223
Grading comment
Thank you Charass. I had public debate in there tentatively. I appreciate the confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public scrutiny


Explanation:
certain development plans have to be subject too "public scrutiny", during which objections can be raised.

This is the British system and the above translation would be the most readily understood.

Chris (a Brit)

xxxcpbrooks
PRO pts in pair: 67