KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

vocero

English translation: spokesman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vocero
English translation:spokesman
Entered by: Erika Shimabukuro

07:15 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: vocero
Vocero Oficial ante la Superintendencia de Banca y Seguros del PIA 2000
Erika Shimabukuro
spokesman
Explanation:
official spokesman
Selected response from:

Roxana Marian
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7spokesman
Roxana Marian
5 +3SpokespersonRefugio
4 +1SpeakerKenji Otomo
3official representative
jmtquiroga


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Speaker


Explanation:
Creo que es una buena opción.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Berenguer
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
spokesman


Explanation:
official spokesman

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
52 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  claudia bagnardi: no lo dudaría
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mariana Solanet
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Lisbeth Benavides
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Guillermina Canale
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  John Kinory: spokesperson?
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Spokesperson


Explanation:
More generally used, since the position can be held by a man or a woman.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza Gallegos
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  John Kinory
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, John, we women speak too.

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rosa

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
official representative


Explanation:
It could be this one, too, depending on his or her duties.

jmtquiroga
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20