KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

lavado de dinero

English translation: money laundering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lavado de dinero
English translation:money laundering
Entered by: Erika Shimabukuro

07:23 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: lavado de dinero
Prevención del lavado de dinero
Erika Shimabukuro
money laundering
Explanation:
money laundering

n : concealing the source of illegally gotten money
Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Jacek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +27money launderingJacek Krankowski
5money launderingwrtransco
4prevention of money launderingMary Wilburn
4money laundry/laundering preventionrish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +27
money laundering


Explanation:
money laundering

n : concealing the source of illegally gotten money
Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Jacek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
0 min

agree  Roxana Marian
2 mins

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
28 mins

agree  Jennifer Callahan
34 mins

agree  xxxtazdog
42 mins

agree  jerrie
44 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr

agree  Paul Stevens
1 hr

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
1 hr

agree  Patricia CASEY
2 hrs

agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it
3 hrs

agree  Dan McGaffey
4 hrs

agree  Hardy Moreno
5 hrs

agree  two2tango
5 hrs

agree  Lorianne Weston
5 hrs

agree  Marion Burns
5 hrs

agree  Mariana Solanet
5 hrs

agree  Richard Cadena
5 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
6 hrs

agree  Sery
6 hrs

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
6 hrs

agree  Rualina
7 hrs

agree  Guillermina Canale
7 hrs

agree  María Alejandra Funes
8 hrs

agree  Marcela Berenguer
9 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs

agree  Carline Dumoulin
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
money laundering


Explanation:
exp.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=%22money+laundering%22&ie=UTF-...
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
money laundry/laundering prevention


Explanation:
otra opción
prevention of money laundering

rish
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prevention of money laundering


Explanation:
The practice of laundering money is carried out to hide crime by moving money gained through illegal activity so as to disguise its origins,e.g. by depositing it in small quantities into legitimate bank accounts and later withdrawing it [as clean, i.e. untained money] in the ordinary course of business of the bank, or by purchasing something very valuable, transferring it to where the money is intended to go, then selling the valuable for [clean or laundered] money, or investing in stocks or bonds -- anyway, you get the picture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 23:47:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please substitute \"untainted\" for \"untained.\" The money may or may not be \"tained\" -- that\'s not a scheme I know about. **)

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40