KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

LSSI (abbreviation)

English translation: Ley de Servicios de la Sociedad de Internet


12:51 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: LSSI (abbreviation)
The adaptation of the LSSI of the (Name of Bank).
These must be the rules and regulations/code of conduct, or something in that line. I would be very grateful if anyone could give me any help on the meaning of this acronym.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:Ley de Servicios de la Sociedad de Internet
Explanation:
If LSSI is, as you indicate in your question, a Spanish abbreviation, it may correspond to Ley de Servicios de la Sociedad de Internet y Comercio Electrónico(Act on Internet Society and E-commerce Services). This Act has been recently enforce.
Nowadays most banks provide Internet services (Internet access to your bank account, e-commerce, etc.), so this answer may fit.

In the link below, you will find information on this act (in Spanish).

HTH

Marta
Selected response from:

marta.mg
Grading comment
Absolutely spot on,
Thank you very much indeed,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ley de Servicios de la Sociedad de la Información (LSSI)
two2tango
4 +3Ley de Servicios de la Sociedad de Internet
marta.mg
4SEE TWO OPTIONS BELOW
Nitza Ramos
3LIBERTY SELF-STOR INC
Gustavo Garrido


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
LIBERTY SELF-STOR INC


Explanation:
BABYLON DICTIONARY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 13:01:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://search.yahoo.com/bin/search?p=LIBERTY SELF-STOR INC

Yahoo / Market Guide - Liberty Self-Stor, Inc. - ... Profile - Liberty Self-Stor, Inc. (OTC BB:LSSI.OB), As of 26-Aug-2002. ... More From Market Guide. ... Business Summary, [Email this to a friend]. Liberty Self-Stor, Inc. ...
http://biz.yahoo.com/p/l/lssi.ob.html search within this site

Nachrichten | Liberty Self-Stor, Inc. Announces Fourth Quarter ... - ... Datum, Liberty Self-Stor, Inc. Announces Fourth Quarter 2001 Results, Alle Nachrichten. ... Liberty Self-Stor, Inc. (BULLETIN ...
http://www.finanznachrichten.de/nachrichten/artikel-827644.a... search within this site


LUCK


Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SEE TWO OPTIONS BELOW


Explanation:
Acronym Definition @Amazon.com

LSSI Library Systems and Services Inc.

LSSI Logistics Support Systems and Integration


Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ley de Servicios de la Sociedad de Internet


Explanation:
If LSSI is, as you indicate in your question, a Spanish abbreviation, it may correspond to Ley de Servicios de la Sociedad de Internet y Comercio Electrónico(Act on Internet Society and E-commerce Services). This Act has been recently enforce.
Nowadays most banks provide Internet services (Internet access to your bank account, e-commerce, etc.), so this answer may fit.

In the link below, you will find information on this act (in Spanish).

HTH

Marta


    Reference: http://www.lssice.com/mas.htm
marta.mg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Absolutely spot on,
Thank you very much indeed,
Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Rufino

agree  Martin Perazzo
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ley de Servicios de la Sociedad de la Información (LSSI)


Explanation:
Se trata dela Ley 34/2002, de Servicios de la Sociedad de la Información y de Comercio Electrónico (LSSICE) publicada en el BOE del 12/7/2002.

En la Web hay muchas entries, incluso con el texto completo de la ley, pero no me pareció que necesites tando detalle

Para pasarlo al inglés habría que dejar las siglas como están, y a lo sumo traduciendo su significado.

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: Es cierto, la "I" se corresponde a "Información" y no a "Internet". Ojalá pudiera retirar mi "agree" arriba.
2 hrs

agree  Penelope Ausejo
3598 days

agree  Ana Brause
5035 days

agree  Fernando Latorre
5274 days