KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cargabilidad

English translation: chargeability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cargabilidad
English translation:chargeability
Entered by: Annette Flear

13:47 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cargabilidad
This is from a 'Value Proposal' relating to a port and appears in the contents list:

'Entorno actual del Sector Portuario y tráfico marítimo.
Agentes del Sector Portuario. Estrategia de ventas y alianzas.Información comercial.Plantilla y cargabilidad.
Annette Flear
chargeability
Explanation:
It refers to the labour rates charged - which is why it is mentioned together with the "plantilla" or workforce.

KEY PERFORMANCE MEASURES: Chargeability (utilization)

Chargeability or utilization is the most common measure of employee productivity in the A/E/P and environmental consulting industries. It is typically defined as direct labor cost divided by total labor cost, but it can also be measured in terms of labor hours.

When measuring chargeability based on labor cost, it is important to remember to use raw labor cost only (i.e., do not include payroll taxes or benefits). Measuring chargeability based on labor cost (as opposed to hours) applies the appropriate weight to individuals with higher labor costs, whereas calculating it based on labor hours will weight all employees equally. For example, if the highest paid principals in your firm have very low chargeability levels, then firm-wide chargeability will be lower when calculated based on labor cost than when calculated based on hours. We have found that on average, firm-wide chargeability calculated based on labor cost tends to be approximately 10% lower than chargeability based on labor hours.

Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4chargeability
Andy Watkinson
4pay rate(s)Paul Stevens


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chargeability


Explanation:
It refers to the labour rates charged - which is why it is mentioned together with the "plantilla" or workforce.

KEY PERFORMANCE MEASURES: Chargeability (utilization)

Chargeability or utilization is the most common measure of employee productivity in the A/E/P and environmental consulting industries. It is typically defined as direct labor cost divided by total labor cost, but it can also be measured in terms of labor hours.

When measuring chargeability based on labor cost, it is important to remember to use raw labor cost only (i.e., do not include payroll taxes or benefits). Measuring chargeability based on labor cost (as opposed to hours) applies the appropriate weight to individuals with higher labor costs, whereas calculating it based on labor hours will weight all employees equally. For example, if the highest paid principals in your firm have very low chargeability levels, then firm-wide chargeability will be lower when calculated based on labor cost than when calculated based on hours. We have found that on average, firm-wide chargeability calculated based on labor cost tends to be approximately 10% lower than chargeability based on labor hours.



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
4 mins
  -> Thanks, David

agree  Patricia CASEY
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia

agree  Lila del Cerro: Además, "cargabilidad" solo puede ser una (mala) traducción del inglés.
20 mins
  -> Cierto, Lila, pero muy utilizada. Gracias.

agree  Lisbeth Benavides
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay rate(s)


Explanation:
Chargeability sounds like US English to me. This might be an option if you were specifically looking for a UK English translation.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 14:23:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or labour charges

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721