KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

comunicación de datos al pagador

English translation: provision of data to payer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comunicación de datos al pagador
English translation:provision of data to payer
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:47 Oct 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: comunicación de datos al pagador
En relación a la falta de archivo recomendamos la llevanza de un archivo personalizado por cada uno de los trabajadores con toda la documentación perteneciente al mismo, contratos de trabajo, permiso de trabajo, permiso de residencia, comunicación de datos al pagador, etc.,

I know this has something to do with Personal Income Tax and the employee's personal data...but I really don't understand what it is...and I don't know the exact translation used....
Katherine Matles
Spain
provision of data to payer
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again Henry :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1provision of data to payer
Henry Hinds
2abajo
Luis Arri Cibils


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provision of data to payer


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks again Henry :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Conveyance tambien podria ser
23 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
abajo


Explanation:
Because of the use of terms like "llevanza," it is clear that the original was drafted in English and then "translated" into Spanish. I'll try to "imagine" what the original document was intended to mean. I am trying to relate it to taxes (as suggested by Asker) but, without any more information, Henry's literal translation is absolutely correct.

Regarding the lack of records, we recommend maintaining/keeping (llevanza????!!!!) a personal file for each employee with all the documents related to that employee: employment contract, work permit, residence permit/authorization, taxpayer's information report (W-4 form?), etc.

In short, I am translating "comunicación de datos al pagador" as taxpayer's information report, i.e., reading "del" rather than "al," and "taspayer" rather than simply "payer." Lotsa imagination, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 02:48:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taxpayer not taspayer!

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 515