KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

gasto comercializable

English translation: i think so


08:18 Oct 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: gasto comercializable
"Definimos como gasto comercializable el gasto total en bienes de consumo realizado por los residentes de un Área Comercial"

Would disposable income work here?
Jennifer Callahan
English translation:i think so
Explanation:
according to what i've found, disposable income is defines as "The amount of income left to an individual after taxes have been paid, available for spending and saving"
Selected response from:

Roxana Marian
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Abajo
Lila del Cerro
4i think so
Roxana Marian


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i think so


Explanation:
according to what i've found, disposable income is defines as "The amount of income left to an individual after taxes have been paid, available for spending and saving"



    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com
Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abajo


Explanation:
I wouldn't use "disposable income". As Rosana said disposable income is the whole income of a person available for spending **and** savings.

Your text refers, I think, to the portion of the available income that these persons have used in purchasing consumer products.

I'd suggest **consumer product purchases", which IMO covers the idea in the English.

HTH

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517