KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

desestiba

English translation: unstowage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desestiba
English translation:unstowage
Entered by: Annette Flear

09:02 Oct 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: desestiba
This is from a document about a port.

'Operaciones de carga, descarga, estiba y desestiba, trincado y almacenamiento de mercancías en contenedores o sin ellos.'

My dictionary says 'unloading' for the word desestiba, however I have already used that for the word 'descarga'. Any ideas?
Annette Flear
Unstowing /Unstowage
Explanation:
Untitled Document - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Handling activities Loads stowing and unstowing Goods loading and unloading Transport
to the warehouses or to the storage earth platform The handling activity ...
www.votra.net/english/activites.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC]Conditions upon which goods are removed, packed and warehoused by
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... and shall be exclusive of the cost of removing, packing, stowing away or unstowing
an ... in consequence of any claim or claims being made to or against any goods ...
www.biddulphs.co.za/forms/contractconditions.doc

General Tariff Index Simone Stevanato revised:Sett 25, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Goods transfer 11. ... PACKAGED STEEL AND IRON PRODUCTS TERMINOLOGY BULK STEEL AND IRON
PRODUCTS 1. Unload PACKAGED STEEL AND IRON PRODUCTS 2. Stowage/unstowage ...
www.tiv.it/cesam/tg/tg_en.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

CE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 100% - stowage or unstowage operations from/to active cold storage ... 60 % - shifting
of goods in holds, from hold to hold or to deck, only for haulage ...
www.tiv.it/cesam/tg/mv_en.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.tiv.it ]

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Unstowing /Unstowage
Maria Luisa Duarte
4stowage, tiering, stackingMartin Perazzo


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stowage, tiering, stacking


Explanation:
For "estiba" I've translated it as above depending on the context. Estibar-desestibar can also mean partially loading/unloading a ship, so you might work around the problem by saying "full or partial loading/unloading". I would contact the customer just to make sure of the exact context.

HTH,

Martin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 09:37:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, I resorted to the antonym, i.e. stowage, tiering or stacking are possible translations for \"estiba\", so if you don\'t feel comfortable with \"full or partial loading/unloading\" as suggested, look for the proper term: unstowage, unstacking, etc.

P.S. - For \"unstowage\" I found 59 Google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 09:53:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, I resorted to the antonym, i.e. stowage, tiering or stacking are possible translations for \"estiba\", so if you don\'t feel comfortable with \"full or partial loading/unloading\" as suggested, look for the proper term: unstowage, unstacking, etc.

P.S. - For \"unstowage\" I found 59 Google hits

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unstowing /Unstowage


Explanation:
Untitled Document - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Handling activities Loads stowing and unstowing Goods loading and unloading Transport
to the warehouses or to the storage earth platform The handling activity ...
www.votra.net/english/activites.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC]Conditions upon which goods are removed, packed and warehoused by
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... and shall be exclusive of the cost of removing, packing, stowing away or unstowing
an ... in consequence of any claim or claims being made to or against any goods ...
www.biddulphs.co.za/forms/contractconditions.doc

General Tariff Index Simone Stevanato revised:Sett 25, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Goods transfer 11. ... PACKAGED STEEL AND IRON PRODUCTS TERMINOLOGY BULK STEEL AND IRON
PRODUCTS 1. Unload PACKAGED STEEL AND IRON PRODUCTS 2. Stowage/unstowage ...
www.tiv.it/cesam/tg/tg_en.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

CE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 100% - stowage or unstowage operations from/to active cold storage ... 60 % - shifting
of goods in holds, from hold to hold or to deck, only for haulage ...
www.tiv.it/cesam/tg/mv_en.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.tiv.it ]



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola O'Brien
1 hr

agree  claudia bagnardi: sin duda
2 hrs