KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

sobrecupo

English translation: exceeding creditlimit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobrecupo
English translation:exceeding creditlimit
Entered by: Jos Essers

13:49 Oct 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: sobrecupo
Esta frase tambien aparece en un documento financiero de Colombia, que es una descripción de las actividades
del puesto de Jefe de Crédito y Cobranzas. "Autorizar los despachos de clientes que tienen problemas de cartera por mora en los pagos y/o sobrecupos, obteniendo compromisos de pagos con los clientes que se ajusten de la manera mejor posible a las necesidades de capital de la compañía. Analizar el reporte elaborado por la oficina de distribución donde se solicita el sobrecupo, verificando el pago de la facturación vencida y/o el compromiso de pago allí consignado esté dentro de las políticas de la compañía, para autorizar los despachos, con el menor riesgo posible."
Ann Smith
overdraft
Explanation:
they overdrafted their accounts- took more money out than supposed to take
Selected response from:

Jos Essers
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I found out that, given the context, it means exceeding a credit limit. If it were a bank account (rather than a line of credit), it would be an overdraft.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1overdraft
Jos Essers
1overallotment
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overdraft


Explanation:
they overdrafted their accounts- took more money out than supposed to take

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I found out that, given the context, it means exceeding a credit limit. If it were a bank account (rather than a line of credit), it would be an overdraft.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): I could almost bet you are right... it sounds pretty likely
35 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
overallotment


Explanation:
In the context of hotels:

Every hotel can have a general allotment different every day or period in the year, but also can have private allotments dedicated to privileged client agencies. System allows to inflate the total allotment assigned in order to not waste it splitting the rooms in too many bags. But Parsys controls the number of rooms sold in every day in order to avoid overallotment, or to warn the administrator if it occurs.

May also apply to money and financial instruments.


    Reference: http://www.parsec.es/parsysfeat.htm
    Reference: http://www.parsec.es/eparsysfeat.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Thanks, but given context, it means exceeding a credit limit
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but given context, it means exceeding a credit limit