KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

previsión contable

English translation: (accounting) allowances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:previsión contable
English translation:(accounting) allowances
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

19:53 Oct 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Accounting/banking
Spanish term or phrase: previsión contable
This term appears in a proposal for auditing services from an accounting firm to a Uruguayan bank:

"En la primera etapa del trabajo, la evaluación será efectuada con un criterio de 'buen hombre de negocios', teniendo en cuenta la finalidad de concretar una operación de compra y no con un criterio de calificar los riesgos de la cartera para determinar un nivel necesario de ***previsión contable***."
Lee Penya
(accounting) allowances
Explanation:
previsión: allowance
provisión: provision

Where is the difference?

Allowances are less certain than provisions.

Aurora
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(accounting) allowancesAurora Humarán
4 +2accounting forecastMaria Riegger
4 +2accounting provisionsManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5accounting foresight
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accounting foresight


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accounting provisions


Explanation:
accounting provisions

Accounting people often use “previsión” & “provisión" interchangeably.

But you better wait for a Uruguayan colleague (Lila?).

Saludos cordiales,
Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: Here I am, agreeing, of course.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lila

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Sure! This is it.
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accounting forecast


Explanation:
That would be the translation. The text could refer to how long of an accounting forecast may be needed (i.e. a forecast for a year or more, etc.)

Ref. Exp. in business and accounting translations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 20:15:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some reference from Google: (Hope they help).

[PDF]Whitepaper 1001
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Top-level goals are largely driven by the corporate financial plan as described
in the Financial/ Accounting forecast - basically to do more with less, love ...
www.silvon.com/lit/pdfs/Wtp_Forecasting.pdf - Páginas similares

W Acc.No. Book Titles 13430 Warshika Varthava 2000 - Sri ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ICASL. 10183, World Accounting Forecast 1992 - Lafferty Business Research.
13250, World Development Report 2000/2001 - The World Bank. ...
www.lanka.net/ica/lib/wbooks.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Feedback to Feds 4 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Sub total 965 266. \"Other\" fees (marine, etc.) 67 70. Total $1,032 $336. So,
the federal government’s accounting forecast for 1998/99 looks like this: ...
www.copanational.org/non-members/FeedbacktoFeds/ FeedbacktoFeds4.htm

tending - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... GPRI staff to issue a clear accounting of funding and projects for
last three years. Accounting forecast of 2001 to be included. ...
pumpjack.tamu.edu/gpri/management-committee/ minutes/MCminutes-10-00.htm - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]ITEM TITLE DESCRIPTION
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... inquirytrans-UCLU.pdf 11/2/01 Page 11 of 13 UPDATE UNCLASSIFIED EMPLOYEE\'S LEAVE
ACCOUNTING FORECAST LEAVE FOR CHANGES AND TERMINATIONS SCREEN OPTION F Fast ...
admin.engr.wisc.edu/PayServices/PS-PayInfo/ 3270Trans/inquirytrans-UCLU.pdf - Páginas similares

Projects - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of a coupon book. Created for a discount coupon service company. DataEase
Accounting Forecast System. Forecast for CIS services based ...
www.creativesoftwareinc.com/Services/Projects.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Cooleconomics: Principles of Economics, Growth Notes
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The best use of the growth accounting forecast is for very long term forecasts
such as the one we just did for the US for the coming decade. ...
www.cooleconomics.com/prin-gen/prin-growth.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]Cooleconomics.com: Economic Growth
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The best use of the growth accounting forecast is for long term forecasts
such as the one we just did for the US for the coming decade. ...
www.cooleconomics.com/macro/macro-growth.pdf - Páginas similares

Distance Learning College Fairs and Conferences Exam Dates ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Management, Taxation. MS DEGREES: Accounting, Forecast & Planning, Purchasing
& Supply Leadership, Taxation. BS/MS DEGREE: Accounting. MBA ...
www.graduateguide.com/main/detail.asp?college_id=774 - 21k - 17 Oct 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]15/05/01 PACIFIC REGION CADET FILE INDEX 1/7 File Number File ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... ACCOUNTING 7000-1 Finance and Accounting 3 7200-1 Finance and Accounting - Financial
Benefits - Pay and Allowances 3 7315-1 Finance and Accounting - Forecast ...
www.cadets.net/pac/support/pdf/file_index.pdf


Maria Riegger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
2 hrs

agree  Maricica W.
10 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(accounting) allowances


Explanation:
previsión: allowance
provisión: provision

Where is the difference?

Allowances are less certain than provisions.

Aurora

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Berenguer
1 hr

agree  Parrot: also: previsión = reserves/reserve allocations in corporate accounting.
1 hr
  -> gracias