KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

reserva de precio

English translation: reserve price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reserva de precio
English translation:reserve price
Entered by: Lee Penya

19:58 Oct 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Accounting/banking
Spanish term or phrase: reserva de precio
This term appears in a proposal for auditing services from an accounting firm to a Uruguayan bank that was considering acquiring another bank. One of the accounting firm's objectives would be:

"Determinación y cuantificación de los pasivos contingentes o de sus entornos, o de otros elementos a incluir en una posible garantía o ***reserva de precio*** a otorgar por el vendedor."

I'm also curious about the term "entornos" in the same sentence.
Lee Penya
The Uruguayan ProZ here, again.
Explanation:
"entorno" is our usual word for range. Younger generations use "rango", copying the English.

So it would be the amount of the contingent liabilities or their range.

As for reserve price, this refers to a down-payment/advance payment on the purchase price. Maybe once the decision is made to purchase the bank, prior to a due dilligence or any other procedure, they must make a deposit in a escrow account or something like that.

Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reserve price / price reserve
Karina Pelech
5The Uruguayan ProZ here, again.
Lila del Cerro
4price reservation / or their attachments (entornos)
Parrot


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reserve price / price reserve


Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
1 hr
  -> Thanks Daniel ... :o)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price reservation / or their attachments (entornos)


Explanation:
i.e., "contingent liabilities or their attachments" (any liens, for ex.?)

I'm sure about a seller having price reservations, but not sure about the motives - is this subject, for instance, to some intermediate settlement in case the guarantee exceeds the amount required?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Uruguayan ProZ here, again.


Explanation:
"entorno" is our usual word for range. Younger generations use "rango", copying the English.

So it would be the amount of the contingent liabilities or their range.

As for reserve price, this refers to a down-payment/advance payment on the purchase price. Maybe once the decision is made to purchase the bank, prior to a due dilligence or any other procedure, they must make a deposit in a escrow account or something like that.



Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517