KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

fundación previsional

English translation: retirement fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fundación previsional
English translation:retirement fund
Entered by: Lee Penya

20:01 Oct 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Accounting/banking
Spanish term or phrase: fundación previsional
This term appears in a proposal for auditing services from an accounting firm to a Uruguayan bank that was considering acquiring another bank:

"El análisis de los pasivos pondría particular énfasis en las obligaciones hacia una ***fundación previsional*** que suplementa las pensions o jubilaciones de la Caja Bancaria, procurando determinar el perfil de edades de los beneficiarios, y lograr una cuantificación de las obligaciones no provisionadas."
Lee Penya
In Uruguay
Explanation:
"previsional" is ALWAYS referred to retirement plans. No relationship with other social security allowances and benefits.

I'd use a "retirement fund designed to supplement..."
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reserve endowment
Parrot
5In Uruguay
Lila del Cerro
4retirement/pension fund
Valeria Bratina
4social security fund
Lisbeth Benavides


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social security fund


Explanation:
"Previsional: related to social security" (ref. precautionary measures, prevision ...)

Dicc. Juridico G. Cabanellas /E. Hoague



Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In Uruguay


Explanation:
"previsional" is ALWAYS referred to retirement plans. No relationship with other social security allowances and benefits.

I'd use a "retirement fund designed to supplement..."

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reserve endowment


Explanation:
(as a general solution). While the functions described for such a fund seem definitely "de previsión social", it still remains a supplement.

Suggestion, HTH.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
28 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retirement/pension fund


Explanation:
previsional = refers to retirement and pension plans, or funds in this case

Valeria Bratina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish