KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

forma desagregada

English translation: broken down, itemized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desagregado
English translation:broken down, itemized
Entered by: Lee Penya

20:06 Oct 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Accounting/banking
Spanish term or phrase: forma desagregada
This appears in a proposal for auditing services from an accounting firm to a Uruguayan bank that was considering acquiring another bank. One of the firm's objectives was as follows:

"Obtención de información sobre dependencias significativas ***en la forma más desagregada posible***, en la medida que sea producida por el banco, conducente a efectuar un análisis de rentabilidad por dependencia."
Lee Penya
breakdown / broken down
Explanation:
I understand it as synonymous of 'desglose', in this contxt meaning 'as broken-down as possible' or alternatively, 'as itemized as possible..'

(In Lat.Am. both desagragar and desglosar are used to mean 'breakdown' - as in a breakdown list, breakdown of expenses etc.)
Selected response from:

Lisbeth Benavides
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4breakdown / broken down
Lisbeth Benavides
4 +2in the most itemized manner possible
Parrot


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
breakdown / broken down


Explanation:
I understand it as synonymous of 'desglose', in this contxt meaning 'as broken-down as possible' or alternatively, 'as itemized as possible..'

(In Lat.Am. both desagragar and desglosar are used to mean 'breakdown' - as in a breakdown list, breakdown of expenses etc.)

Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  TREX2
2 hrs
  -> se agradece!

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
5 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 hrs
  -> gracias Maria.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the most itemized manner possible


Explanation:
or "with the highest degree of detail" (level of itemization).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
1 min

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli: both alternatives are OK
3 hrs