KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

intereses moratorios

English translation: Delinquency interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Intereses moratorios
English translation:Delinquency interest
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

21:45 Oct 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: intereses moratorios
Son los intereses que se pagan cuando paso el plazo de pago. Esta en un contrato de financiacion de una dueda
Silvina Torcal
Delinquency interest
Explanation:
I'd already answered this question but apparently it was posted several times...
Delinquency interest is the term that banks use most. Legals documents (contracts)also include it very often.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4late interest
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Delinquency interest
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +1default interestPeter Bagney


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
default interest


Explanation:
REf- Varó/HUghes

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
36 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
late interest


Explanation:
ONLINE Business Technologies
... capital repayment, late interest charge; Limit notification; Net and gross subsidized
interest constructions; Credit refinancing; Roll-over credit. Syndicated loan: ...
www.online.hu/en/2_2_1.php - 51k - 17 Oct 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Calculating Interest On Late Payments
... paid 01-12-01 Would most lenders charge the regular interest due on the payment plus
11 days of extra "late" interest at the current interest rate of the loan? ...
www.bankersonline.com/lending/gurus_ldng1001b.html - 32k - Cached

Late Payment Interest Information
... ALL. Loans. Remortgage. Car Finance. If you are a Home Owner, we have a loan ... However,
if you have your own late interest payment conditions in your terms of sale ...
www.debtclaim.com/ late-payment-interest-information.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... 3rd payment late, Interest charged daily from effective date to earlier of payment ... Loan
to employee, Deemed FringeBenefit, (13,0% - actual rate) x loan x actual ...
www.fhs.co.za/tax2002/official.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

NBJ
... 3) Regular and late interest calculated in accordance with terms of original ... Creditor
under this loan is not the International Investment Bank, Moscow any more ...
www.nbj.yu/english/8_3_5.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Street Cents
... Before I received the first part of my government student loan it was already
two months into my semester so I had to pay the late interest. ...
cbc.ca/streetcents/guide/2001/13/s02_01.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Inland Revenue: SE26257 - Beneficial loans: calculating the cash ...
... SE26257 - Beneficial loans: calculating the cash equivalent - late 'interest' payments
- doubt ... paid when calculating the cash equivalent of a beneficial loan ...
www.manuals.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/semanual/se26257.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Inland Revenue:CT12903ST - Company Taxation Manual
... CT12926, Loan relationships: late interest: financial difficulty: example. CT12927,
Loan relationships: Transitional rule for interest payable on non-business day. ...
www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/manuals/ ct56manual/ct12903st.htm - 10k - Cached
[ More results from www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk ]

[PDF]CCC Daily Summary Report for 8/28/02
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... LATE INTEREST -2,536.46 -8.30 -2,544.76 State Office 9,351,737.39 51,897.08 9,403,634.47
Total 22,851,676.52 51,888.78 22,903,565.30 FARM STORED FACILITY LOAN ...
www.fsa.usda.gov/dam/BUD/CCC Daily/ Cccday%20August%2028.pdf - Similar pages



    20 years' experience in financial/legal translation
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
31 mins

agree  Esther Hermida: I'd say: Late payment interest.
1 hr

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli: I agree with Esther, late payment interest
4 hrs

agree  Maricica W.
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Delinquency interest


Explanation:
I'd already answered this question but apparently it was posted several times...
Delinquency interest is the term that banks use most. Legals documents (contracts)also include it very often.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 days1 hr
  -> Tks, Mike!