KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

slavaguardar, custodiar y conservar la informacion

English translation: safeguard, keep and preserve the information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:slavaguardar, custodiar y conservar la informacion
English translation:safeguard, keep and preserve the information
Entered by: Gail

00:41 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: slavaguardar, custodiar y conservar la informacion
business document.
Gail
United States
safeguard, keep
Explanation:
I don't understand how you can take information into custody?
"Salvaguardar, custodiar y conservar" are synonyms
Selected response from:

anuba
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to safeguard, have/take custody of, and preserve the information
Parrot
5to safeguard, keep under custody and preserve the information
Maria
4safeguard, keep in custody and conserve the information
María del Carmen Cerda
2safeguard, keepanuba


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to safeguard, have/take custody of, and preserve the information


Explanation:
in broad terms.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Yes, "to safeguard and preserve the information."
6 mins

agree  Refugio: or to safeguard, archive and preserve the info
32 mins

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia
16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to safeguard, keep under custody and preserve the information


Explanation:
I think that would do.

Saludos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safeguard, keep in custody and conserve the information


Explanation:
Does this help?

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
safeguard, keep


Explanation:
I don't understand how you can take information into custody?
"Salvaguardar, custodiar y conservar" are synonyms

anuba
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Thanks.