KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Tipo de persona

English translation: Type entity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tipo de persona
English translation:Type entity
Entered by: Seight

15:54 Oct 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Tipo de persona
Persona física, jurídica, etc.
Seight
Type entity
Explanation:
(individual, corporation)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
yes, I think "entity type" is the answer ¡thank u! =)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Type entity
Henry Hinds
5 +1corporate entity, indivudual
Armen Ayvazyan
3 -1personality type
zebung


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
personality type


Explanation:
i think

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roxana Marian: way off
1 min
  -> personality trait?, I thought it meant to be good at something

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Type entity


Explanation:
(individual, corporation)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
yes, I think "entity type" is the answer ¡thank u! =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: This is correct. I would just say: entity type
1 min

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
3 mins

agree  LoreAC
59 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate entity, indivudual


Explanation:
individual = persona fisica
corporate entity = persona juridica

Armen Ayvazyan
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 mins