KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

triplicar...

English translation: triple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:triplicar
English translation:triple
Entered by: Rick Henry

14:13 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / credit cards
Spanish term or phrase: triplicar...
Estoy yendo y viniendo con el mismo documento de UK English a español de Argentina y de español de España a US English...toda una "experiencia".

A ver alguien más lúcido que yo para la última parte de mi frase (que por otro lado está mal redactada)..."y más que la triplica en Europa".

Gracias, GraZias y Thank yous... Au



La rentabilidad del financiamiento al consumo utilizando tarjetas de crédito duplica la de otros productos a nivel internacional y más que la triplica en Europa.
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
triple can also be used as a verb
Explanation:
triple.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 14:28:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s US English you\'re after, triple/tripled is fairly common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 14:33:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"more than tripled in Europe\" doesn\'t sound forced (well to me, anyway :-))
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a los tres, Au
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1triple can also be used as a verb
Rick Henry
5 +1threefoldManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5is double that of other products at the international level and more than triple that of Europe.Refugio
3The profitability of ... and over three times as high in Europe.
Endre Both


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
triple can also be used as a verb


Explanation:
triple.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 14:28:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s US English you\'re after, triple/tripled is fairly common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 14:33:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"more than tripled in Europe\" doesn\'t sound forced (well to me, anyway :-))

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Gracias a los tres, Au

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: or to treble
6 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
threefold


Explanation:
and is over threefold in Europe

Suerte.

Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mpiazza
21 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The profitability of ... and over three times as high in Europe.


Explanation:
...although I'm not particularly satisfied with "profitability", maybe you could twist it around to use "over three times as profitable"?

Just a few ideas.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 71

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is double that of other products at the international level and more than triple that of Europe.


Explanation:
Just a more usual way of putting it. Did i get here too late?

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827