KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

El director general de producción

English translation: Production General Manager, Director of Manufacturing, Manufacturing Director, Chief Production Manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El director general de producción
English translation:Production General Manager, Director of Manufacturing, Manufacturing Director, Chief Production Manager
Entered by: Neil Phillipson

16:55 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: El director general de producción
I have problems with this small phrase since, I know that a "director general" is a CEO or an MD, but how can that be applied in this case when it obviously refers to a department within a co. & not overall responsibility of the co.? I think another title should be used instead of CEO/MD, but I can't think what. Any help appreciated. Thanks.
Neil Phillipson
Vice President (VP) in charge of Production
Explanation:
Production VP
Production manager
Director of Manufacturing
Manufacturing Director
VP in charge of Manufacturing
Manufacturing VP
just other possibilities
Selected response from:

zebung
Grading comment
Ok, thank you everybody for yur input, but this was quite a tough decision to make and only one can be chosen. I hope you had fun. We can obvoiusly see there is a lot of variety and discrepancy when it come to company titles; yes, it does often vary between the UK & the US, and this has had a effect on the answer I have chosen. Often translation is about what you know is acceptable in your country of origin; it's the only one you can refer to with authority, for example. For my own translation, I have used "The Production General Manager", but no answer reflected that directly. Therefore, I have chosen Zebung's answer as it gave me some alternatives which I have included. Thanks all :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5general manager of production
Henry Hinds
4 +1Chief Production ManagerDan McGaffey
5Vice President (VP) in charge of Production
zebung
1director general of the production departmentVerónica Dolan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
general manager of production


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 17:01:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re right about \"director general\" normally being a CEO or the president of a company, but of course usage on titles varies quite a bit all over as you have no doubt noticed, so I would say \"general manager\" would be the safest and most logical choice here.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: Production General Manager (better)
3 mins

agree  Maria Riegger: Or General Production Manager
25 mins

agree  LoreAC
32 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
3 hrs

agree  Simon Charass: Production General Manager
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
director general of the production department


Explanation:
Job positions are not the same in english than in spanish. I hope this helps you. vd

Verónica Dolan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chief Production Manager


Explanation:
There are CEO, chief executive officer, CFO chief financial officer,COO chief operations officer and many variations thereof in use in the USA

Dan McGaffey
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 min
  -> Thanks, Thierry

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vice President (VP) in charge of Production


Explanation:
Production VP
Production manager
Director of Manufacturing
Manufacturing Director
VP in charge of Manufacturing
Manufacturing VP
just other possibilities

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Ok, thank you everybody for yur input, but this was quite a tough decision to make and only one can be chosen. I hope you had fun. We can obvoiusly see there is a lot of variety and discrepancy when it come to company titles; yes, it does often vary between the UK & the US, and this has had a effect on the answer I have chosen. Often translation is about what you know is acceptable in your country of origin; it's the only one you can refer to with authority, for example. For my own translation, I have used "The Production General Manager", but no answer reflected that directly. Therefore, I have chosen Zebung's answer as it gave me some alternatives which I have included. Thanks all :)