KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

garantías constituidas

English translation: guarantees backed by


21:02 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: garantías constituidas
Nuevamente los consulto amigos

solicitar declaración jurada del titular de la empresa y existencia de la deuda con el exterior y sobre la no existencia de garantías constituidas con activos externos del deudor o de terceros
vivian
Argentina
English translation:guarantees backed by
Explanation:
Creo que es una posibilidad, en este caso reemplazar el constituida por backed.
Selected response from:

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4guarantees backed by
Vanina Ricciardelli
5 +1guaranties backed by
Valentín Hernández Lima
5security provided
Henry Hinds
5guaranty (accounts) established by // made up of ...José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4warranties supported with
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warranties supported with


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guaranty (accounts) established by // made up of ...


Explanation:
Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 21:13:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cbs.state.or.us/external/dfcs/cu/riskassets.pdf

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
security provided


Explanation:
...with


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
guarantees backed by


Explanation:
Creo que es una posibilidad, en este caso reemplazar el constituida por backed.


Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 224
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Indeed, "something given by way of security : something made or held as a security"
3 mins

agree  Parrot
12 mins

agree  Luis Arri Cibils
3 hrs

agree  Paul Stevens
10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guaranties backed by


Explanation:
...external assets of the debtor or any third party.


"guaranty" here with the meaning of "something given or possessed as security for the existence or continuance of something : something given or had as a means of securing the existence, performance, or fulfillment of something" (Merriam-Webster, Unabridged).

All the best,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
45 mins