KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

comunicado

English translation: communication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comunicación (Central Bank)
English translation:communication
Entered by: vivian

15:21 Oct 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: comunicado
Offcial Release???

Banking
vivian
Argentina
For press, general news, or publicitu:communiqué, release , bulletin; for Central Bank regulations:C
Explanation:
...ommunication".-
That's how it goes in Argentina and many other southern cone Latam countries.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5For press, general news, or publicitu:communiqué, release , bulletin; for Central Bank regulations:C
MikeGarcia
5release
Henry Hinds
5official statement
Rick Henry
3 +2communiqué or press release
Anna Moorby DipTrans
4(bank) announcement
Roxana Marian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
release


Explanation:
Just release, or bulletin.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
communiqué or press release


Explanation:
IF it's comunicado de prensa then it's a press release, but we also use the French term communiqué. It really depends on the context. Have you got any more info?


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=comu...
Anna Moorby DipTrans
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Escoms
27 mins
  -> Gracias Nora! xx

agree  xxxtrans4u: that´s it exactly
1 hr
  -> Thanx! xx

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
official statement


Explanation:
another option.

Seeing the complete sentence would help provide a more exact acnswer.


HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(bank) announcement


Explanation:
I think you should specify in a way what sort of a "release" is involved

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 15:27:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mandtbank.com/corporate/faq_infocus.cfm
www.hri.org/news/usa/usia/97-05-13_2.usia.html
www.pl.net/6business/japeco.htm
etc etc

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 78

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For press, general news, or publicitu:communiqué, release , bulletin; for Central Bank regulations:C


Explanation:
...ommunication".-
That's how it goes in Argentina and many other southern cone Latam countries.-


    Lawyer.30 years as an International Banker.- Own experience.-
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!